HomesVic Privacy Statement

1. About this statement

In this statement, “we”, "our" or “us” means the State of Victoria through the Department of Treasury and Finance as the HomesVic Program Provider and includes the Homes Vic program administrative entity.

This statement describes our policy for how we will handle your personal information and health information in connection with the HomesVic shared equity pilot program (“HomesVic Program”). During the HomesVic Program, we may update this statement to reflect any changes to the program or to our information handling practices. The most up-to-date version of this statement is available at www.homesvic.vic.gov.au or you can ask us to send you a copy.

We are committed to respecting the rights of individuals to the privacy of their personal information. We have policies and procedures in place for the appropriate management and protection of personal information, including any health information collect about them, in accordance with the Victorian Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 and the Health Records Act 2001.

2. What information do we collect?

During your participation in the HomesVic Program, we may collect your personal information, including your sensitive information and health information. This includes the details of:

  • your income
  • your identity (such as your name, address, date of birth, gender and relationship status)
  • evidence of your identity (such as your driver’s licence, passport and proof of age card)
  • your tax file number
  • your residency status
  • your employment
  • your home loan and other loans you may have (including any refinancing and/or increases to your Finance debt)
  • your principal repayments of your home loan
  • our interest in the property you have acquired through the HomesVic program
  • action you take in connection with your property, including its maintenance, insurance and occupation
  • your dealings with us
  • any adults you live with
  • credit reports
  • whether you have elected to receive direct marketing from us

Finance debt means any indebtedness, present or future, actual or contingent, in respect of money borrowed or raised or any financial accommodation whatsoever other than HELP or under, or in connection with, the Loan Agreement for your home loan with a panel financier.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information or an opinion that is recorded in any form and whether true or not, about you, where your identity is apparent to, or can reasonably be ascertained by us, from the information or opinion.

What is sensitive information?

Sensitive information is a special category of your personal information. It means information or an opinion about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices or criminal record.

What is health information?

Health information is personal information or an opinion about:

  • your physical, mental or psychological health
  • a disability you have (at any time)
  • your expressed wishes about the future provision of health services to you
  • a health service provided, or to be provided, to you

3. How do we collect your information?

We collect personal information about you when you deal with us in some way. This includes when you:

  • submit an application to participate in the HomesVic program
  • send us your annual certificate of compliance
  • visit this website (see part  6 below for more information regarding this website)
  • contact us (for example, to get our approval to do something or to make a complaint)

We may collect personal information about you from other entities or people that are involved in the HomesVic Program. This includes:

  • your co-participants in the HomesVic Program (for example, if you applied jointly with your partner, we may collect information about you from your partner); the Department of Treasury and Finance (as the Program Provider)
  • the Program Administrative Entity; the financial institutions on the HomesVic panel (currently, Bank Australia Limited (ACN 087 651 607) and Bendigo Bank Limited (ACN 068 049 178))
  • your insurance provider
  • your conveyancer or solicitor
  • Valuer-General Victoria
  • Land Use Victoria (Land Titles Office)
  • Residential Tenancies Bonds Authority
  • other government agencies, law enforcement agencies or regulators

If the Participant's household includes an Included Adult, the Participant must (prior to disclosing information and documents containing the income of that Included Adult to any Program Party):

(i) provide to that Included Adult a copy of:

     (A) each Program Party’s privacy policies and privacy notices; and

     (B) the terms of this Agreement insofar as they relate to privacy and the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information; and

(ii) obtain written authorisation from that Included Adult to disclose the information or documents to each Program Party and provide a copy of that written authorisation to the Program Administrative Entity.

A Program Party may take further steps to provide information to, and obtain consent from, any Included Adult who is not a Participant, and the Participant must cooperate with (and provide assistance to) that Program Party in relation to any such further steps.

We will only collect your sensitive information or health information with your consent or where required or authorised by law.

An Included Adult means any person aged 18 years or older who is ordinarily residing in the same household as the Participant at the relevant time or during any part of the relevant period including any adult aged 18 years or older who moves into the Property or joins the Participant's household after the date of this Agreement but excluding any person aged 18 years or older who is:

(a) a lessee of the Property; or

(b) a licensee of any part of the Property unless that licensee is a Related Person.

Consequences of not providing your personal information

If you do not provide your personal information when requested for the purposes described in Part 4 below, we will not be able to assess whether you are eligible to participate in the HomesVic Program or, if you are already participating in the HomesVic Program, whether you may be in breach of your obligations under our agreements with you. The latter may require you to exit the Program early and repay the Victorian Government’s proportional beneficial interest

4. How do we use your information?

We use your personal information only for the purpose for which it was collected, as explained below, or for a related purpose that you would reasonably expect that information to be used for.

We collect, use and share your personal information to administer the HomesVic Program, which includes to:

  • confirm your identity
  • assess your eligibility to participate in the HomesVic Program;assign you a program identifier
  • manage our relationship with you, and your chosen panel financier
  • check whether you are complying with your obligations under your agreements with us and enforce them
  • allow us to perform our obligations and exercise our rights under your agreements with us
  • assist us to make decisions under your agreements with us (such as whether to approve your requests or take certain steps)
  • investigate fraud or other illegal activities
  • comply with laws and assist government or law enforcement agencies
  • evaluate the HomesVic Program
  • contact you
  • respond to any complaints you make or questions you have

Occasionally, we may be required or authorised by law (including privacy legislation and/or other laws) to use your personal information for another purpose.

5. Who do we share your information with?

We may share your personal information with other entities or people that are involved in the HomesVic Program for the purposes described in Part 4 above. These people include:

  • your co-participants in the HomesVic Program
  • Department of Treasury and Finance (as the Program Provider) the Program Administrative Entity
  • the financial institutions on the HomesVic panel (currently, Bendigo Bank Limited (ACN 068 049 178) and Bank Australia Limited (ACN 087 651 607))
  • your conveyancer or solicitor
  • your insurance provider
  • Valuer-General Victoria
  • Land Use Victoria (Land Titles Office)
  • Residential Tenancies Bonds Authority
  • other government agencies, law enforcement agencies or regulators
  • our professional advisers
  • a potential assignee, novatee or transferee of our or the financial institution’s obligations under your agreements with us and their advisers and contractors

Occasionally, we may be authorised or required by law (including privacy legislation and/or other laws) to share your personal information with other entities or people.

We ensure that any transfer of personal information outside Victoria is in accordance with applicable privacy and health records legislation.

6. This website and use of cookies

You can access and browse this website without disclosing personal information. This website (www.homesvic.vic.gov.au) uses non-identifying data to record your activity on the internet, including:

  • every page of this website that you visit
  • how long you were on a page or site
  • in what order the pages were visited

This website uses software to monitor user activity. When you visit the site to read or download information, the software records only your server address, domain name, the date and time of your visit as well as duration of your visit and the information downloaded. This information is does not identify you and is used for statistical and web-development purposes only.

“Cookies” are used to gather statistical information that will assist in understanding what users find interesting and useful on this website. These cookies are known as your 'Unique Visitor Cookie', a small piece of data, identifying you only by random number (e.g. #12489).

No personal information is collected about your through cookies. This numerical data is sent to your browser from a Web server and then stored on your computer hard drive. Through modification of browser preferences, you can elect to accept all cookies, receive notification when a cookie is set, or decline all cookies.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

For further information, please visit the Google Privacy Center.

Any personal information collected via this website is used, disclosed and stored in accordance with this statement.

This Privacy Statement applies only to this website (www.homesvic.vic.gov.au). When linking to other sites from this website, it is recommended that you familiarise yourself with each site's privacy policy.

7. Keeping personal information up-to-date and accurate

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, complete and up-to-date before using it. If any of your details change or you believe any of your personal information we hold may be out of date or incorrect, please let us know as soon as possible by contacting us on the details at the end of this statement.

8. How do we keep personal information secure?

We hold personal information we collect in both electronic and paper-based form. We have security processes in place to protect this information from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These processes include:

  • storage of paper-based documents containing personal information in locked cabinets or in secure areas which are accessible only to authorised personnel
  • use of computer passwords, automated password reset prompts and time-out screen savers to ensure only authorised personnel have access to computer files
  • use of virus protection software
  • providing physical security for our buildings to limit access to authorised personnel only

Stored information is also archived in accordance with the Victorian Public Records Act 1973, which determines when it is appropriate to retain or dispose of it.

Please note that there are always risks when information is transmitted electronically (i.e. via the internet and email). If you are concerned that the information that you are sending is sensitive or confidential then you might prefer to discuss this prior to sending.

9. Gaining access to personal information

You have the right to access your personal information subject to certain exceptions. If you want to gain access to, or correct, your personal information held by us, you may contact us using the details at the end of this statement.

10. Privacy queries and complaints

We undertake to resolve queries and complaints in a timely, fair and reasoned way.

For general queries regarding personal privacy, please contact the Information Privacy Contact Officer at the Department of Treasury and Finance.

Email address: privacy@dtf.vic.gov.au

Postal address:

Department of Treasury and Finance
GPO Box 4379
Melbourne  Victoria  3001

If the Participant / applicant claims that Personal Information of the Participant / applicant or any Included Adult has been mishandled by any Program Party (Privacy Complaint), the Participant must in the first instance contact the HomesVic team by phone or in writing using the below details or as otherwise notified by the HomesVic team from time to time:

Attention: HomesVic Team
Address: GPO Box 5503, Melbourne, Victoria 3001
Phone: 1800 290 780
Email: complaints@homesvic.vic.gov.au

If the Participant / applicant does not receive a response, or is not satisfied with the response received, within 30 days after first contacting the HomesVic team in relation to the Privacy Complaint, the Participant / applicant may refer the Complaint to the Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner by phone or in writing to the below details:

Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner, Privacy and Data Protection
Address: PO Box 24274 Melbourne, Victoria 3001
Phone: 1300 666 444
Email: privacy@cpdp.vic.gov.au