vic_logo

Schedules to the Members of Parliament (Victoria) Determination 01/2019

The schedules to the Determination set out the rates of additional salaries and any expense allowances payable to specified additional office holders and set out the electorates for the purposes of some work-related parliamentary allowances

Schedule A - additional salary and expense allowance rates

Column 1 Column 2 Column 3 Column 4
Specified parliamentary office holder Additional salary from 16 September 2019 until 30 June 2020
$
Additional salary from 1 July 2020
$
Expense allowance
$
Premier 184,665 203,542 55,484
Deputy Premier 156,073 172,143 21,215
Any other responsible Minister of the Crown 138,270 153,325 16,319
Leader of the Opposition 138,270 153,325 16,319
President 120,123 133,930 6,528
Speaker 120,123 133,930 6,528
Deputy President 41,319 51,460 3,264
Deputy Speaker 41,319 51,460 3,264
Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Assembly 62,272 73,349 3,264
Leader of the Opposition in the Council 62,272 73,349 3,264
Leader of the Third Party (unless they are also the Leader or Deputy Leader of the Opposition or a Minister of the Crown) 62,272 73,349 3,264
Cabinet Secretary 62,272 73,349 3,264
Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier 41,319 51,460 3,264
A Shadow Minister 6,968 15,939 11,423
Government Whip in the Assembly 32,834 32,834 0
Deputy Government Whip in the Assembly 18,241 18,241 0
Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Council 32,834 32,834 0
A Parliamentary Secretary (other than the Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier) 32,588 42,339 3,264
Deputy Leader of the Third Party (unless they are also the Leader or Deputy Leader of the Opposition or a Minister of the Crown) 32,834 32,834 0
Government Whip in the Council 20,065 20,065 0
Opposition Whip in the Assembly 20,065 20,065 0
Opposition Whip in the Council 20,065 20,065 0
Whip of the Third Party in the Assembly 20,065 20,065 0
Whip of the Third Party in the Council 20,065 20,065 0
Secretary of the Party forming the Government 7,297 7,297 0
Secretary of the Opposition Party 7,297 7,297 0
Secretary of the Third Party 7,297 7,297 0
Chairperson of the Public Accounts and Estimates Committee 36,483 36,483 0
Chairperson of the Scrutiny of Acts and Regulations Committee 27,362 27,362 0
Chairperson of the Integrity and Oversight Committee 27,362 27,362 0
Chairperson of a standing committee appointed under standing order of the Assembly or the Council 18,241 18,241 0
Chairperson of a Joint Investigatory Committee within the meaning of the Parliamentary Committees Act 2003 (Vic) which is not otherwise provided for in this table 18,241 18,241 0
Chairperson of joint select committee when resolution establishing committee so provides that chairperson is entitled 9,121 9,121 0
Deputy chairperson of the Public Accounts and Estimates Committee 7,297 7,297 0
Deputy chairperson of the Scrutiny of Acts and Regulations Committee 7,297 7,297 0
Deputy chairperson of the Integrity and Oversight Committee 7,297 7,297 0

Schedule B - electorates of Victoria

  • Electoral districts for the Legislative Assembly

    Albert Park Malvern
    Altona Melbourne
    Bayswater Melton
    Bellarine Mill Park
    Bentleigh Monbulk
    Box Hill Mordialloc
    Brighton Mornington
    Broadmeadows Mount Waverley
    Brunswick Mulgrave
    Bulleen Narre Warren North
    Bundoora Narre Warren South
    Burwood Nepean
    Carrum Niddrie
    Caulfield Northcote
    Clarinda Oakleigh
    Cranbourne Pascoe Vale
    Croydon Prahran
    Dandenong Preston
    Eltham Richmond
    Essendon Ringwood
    Evelyn Rowville
    Ferntree Gully Sandringham
    Footscray St Albans
    Forest Hill Sunbury
    Frankston Sydenham
    Geelong Tarneit
    Gembrook Thomastown
    Hastings Warrandyte
    Hawthorn Wendouree
    Ivanhoe Werribee
    Kew Williamstown
    Keysborough Yuroke
    Kororoit

    Electoral regions for the Legislative Council

    Eastern Metropolitan Southern Metropolitan
  • Electoral districts for the Legislative Assembly

    Bass Morwell
    Bendigo East Narracan
    Bendigo West Shepparton
    Buninyong South Barwon
    Lara Yan Yean
    Macedon

    Electoral regions for the Legislative Council

    Northern Metropolitan Western Metropolitan
    South-Eastern Metropolitan
  • Electoral districts for the Legislative Assembly

    Gippsland South South-West Coast
    Ovens Valley

    Electoral regions for the Legislative Council

    N/A
  • Electoral districts for the Legislative Assembly

    Benambra Murray Plains
    Eildon Polwarth
    Euroa Ripon

    Electoral regions for the Legislative Council

    N/A
  • Electorate districts for the Legislative Assembly

    Gippsland East Mildura
    Lowan

    Electoral regions for the Legislative Council

    Eastern Victoria Western Victoria
    Northern Victoria

Reviewed 29 June 2020

Was this page helpful?