vic_logo

The Tribunal values the privacy of every individual’s personal information. Protecting your privacy and personal information is an important aspect of how the Tribunal performs its functions under the Victorian Independent Remuneration Tribunal and Improving Parliamentary Standards Act 2019 (VIRTIPS Act).

What types of personal information does the Tribunal collect?

Personal information means information or an opinion that is recorded in any form, whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion (but does not include information of a kind to which the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) applies).

The Tribunal collects personal information in the course of carrying out its functions under the VIRTIPS Act.

Typically, this occurs when the Tribunal receives:

  • submissions from any affected party in relation to the making of a Determination
  • requests for advice from employers or the Minister; and
  • information through review processes and other various functions provided under the VIRTIPS Act

In certain limited circumstances, as permitted by the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic), the Tribunal may collect sensitive information that is personal information.

Sensitive information means information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, or criminal record.

How does the Tribunal use and disclose personal information?

The Tribunal uses personal information for the primary purpose it is collected.

The Tribunal may also use or disclose your personal information for a secondary purpose that is related to the primary purpose for which your information was collected (and, if sensitive information, directly related to the primary purpose of collection), if the individual would reasonably expect the Tribunal to use or disclose the information for the secondary purpose. The Tribunal will always endeavour to give notice and seek consent before using or disclosing personal information, consistent with Information Privacy Principle 2 under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic).

Please note, the Tribunal may also use or disclose personal information if it is required or authorised by the VIRTIPS Act, the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic), or any other Act. You are also generally referred to the VIRTIPS Act such as section 41 (confidentiality of information) and section 42 (disclosure or provision of information by Tribunal member, Tribunal officer or Compliance Officer).

Storage

The Tribunal stores, transfers, and disposes of all personal information securely and in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic).

The Tribunal takes reasonable steps to ensure that personal information held is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Privacy and security measures protect against misuse, loss and unauthorised disclosure of personal and sensitive information.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

You can access or correct your personal information held by the Tribunal by making a request under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Vic).

Contact the Secretariat at enquiries@remunerationtribunal.vic.gov.au

Reviewed 22 December 2020

Was this page helpful?