- Published:
- Wednesday, 14 June 2023 at 11:14 pm
Australian Honours were established in 1975 to recognise the highest levels of service and achievement in Australia. The honours are bestowed twice a year (26 January and 13 June) and recognise the contribution of recipients to the community.
This King’s Birthday, Victoria saw 54 per cent of the awards, in the general division of the Order of Australia given to Victorian women. This is the second time in the forty-eight year history Victoria has seen more women receive their honours.
In Victoria, Australian Honours are central to the Recognition Matters campaign. The campaign was established to raise awareness of women’s contributions to the community and to increase the number of women being recognised. Between 1975 and 2017 just 30 per cent of awards were given to women.
Giving recognition to women through the Australian Honours system ensures their achievements are on the public record and that they are visible to others.
The Recognition Matters webpage provides practical tools and information on how to nominate, including a template nomination form (MS Word).
All nominations must be formally submitted via the Governor-General’s website.
Our King’s Birthday 2023 award recipients are listed below in alphabetical order
Adina Allen OAM
For service to the Jewish community of Melbourne.
Professor Julie Andrews OAM
For service to tertiary education.
Ella Angarane OAM
For service to women's Australian rules football.
Lurline Archay OAM
For service to information technology.
Miranda Armstrong OAM
For service to the community through social welfare organisations.
Maya Avdibegovic OAM
For service to the community through social welfare organisations.
Professor Melanie Bahlo AM
For significant service to genetic and infectious disease research, and to public health.
Professor Josephine Penelope Barraket AM
For significant service to education, and to the development of social enterprise.
Miriam Bass OAM
For service to the Jewish community.
Robyn Ann Batten AM
For significant service to the not-for-profit, health and aged care sectors.
Associate Professor Josephine Beatson OAM
For service to psychiatry.
Dr Sophie Beaumont OAM
For service to dentistry.
Dr Margaret Joy Beavis OAM
For service to the community through a range of roles.
Jane Fair Bell AM
For significant service to governance in the medical research, healthcare, and not-for-profit sectors.
Maria Berry AM
For significant service to football, to women in sport, and to business.
Jill Elizabeth Boehm AM (promoted from an OAM)
For significant service to community health in the Shoalhaven region.
Antoinette Braybrook AM
For significant service to the law, and to family violence prevention.
Sue Broadway AM
For significant service to circus performance, and to physical theatre.
Elly Helen Brooks OAM
For service to the Jewish community.
Gina Bundle OAM
For service to the Indigenous community of Victoria.
Leonie Elizabeth Burrows OAM
For service to the community of Mildura.
Angelina (Lina) Caneva OAM
For service to the community through charitable organisations.
Sally Anne Capp AO
For distinguished service to the people of Melbourne, to local government, to business, and to the community through various organisations.
Carol Anne Carey OAM
For service to medical administration.
Barbara Mary Champion AM
For significant service to children through play advocacy, to local government, and to education.
Julie Cini OAM
For service to community health.
Professor Julie-Anne Considine AO
For distinguished service to medicine in the field of emergency nursing, to tertiary education, and to professional associations.
The late Nicole Jane Cooper OAM
For service to community health and patient advocacy.
Dr Diana Cousens OAM
For service to the Buddhist community.
Diana Rosemary Creswell OAM
For service to the community through a range of roles.
Patricia Anne Cross AM
For significant service to business, to the finance industry, and to corporate governance.
Patricia Crossin AM
For significant service to the Parliament of Australia, and to the community of the Northern Territory.
Pauline Elizabeth D'Astoli OAM
For service to the community through a range of roles.
Sonia Dean AM
For significant service to museums and galleries as an art researcher, writer and curator.
Anneke Deutsch OAM
For service to the community through a range of roles.
Helen Ann Dilks OAM
For service to music through pipe bands.
Maria Elisabeth Dopheide OAM
For service to the community through social welfare organisations.
Rosemarie Draper OAM
For service to the community through social welfare organisations.
Dr Julie Mary Edwards OAM
For service to the community through social welfare organisations.
Phillipa Louise Edwards OAM
For service to music through brass bands.
The late Dorothy Elmer OAM
For service to netball.
Rita Erlich AM
For significant service to the tourism and hospitality industry in Victoria.
Frances Evans OAM
For service to surf lifesaving.
Dale Allyson Fisher AM
For significant service to medicine, to health care management, and to nursing.
Julie (Kate) Catherine Fitzherbert OAM
For service to conservation, and the environment.
Katharine Joanna Fletcher OAM
For service to the community through social welfare organisations.
Professor Maria Forsyth AM
For significant service to chemistry education, research and scholarship.
Dr Meredith Joan Freeman OAM
For service to conservation and the environment.
Gaye Gadsden OAM
For service to conservation and the environment.
Jacqueline Gaye Galloway OAM
For service to the community through social welfare organisations.
Claire Gazis OAM
For service to the Greek and Cypriot communities of Victoria.
Lisa Gerrard OAM
For service to the performing arts through music.
Jodie Gillett OAM
For service to business in Ballarat.
Beth Evelyn Graham AM
For significant service to the bilingual education of Indigenous language speaking students.
Joan Esmarie Graham OAM
For service to children as a foster carer.
Dr Madonna May Grehan OAM
For service to nursing and midwifery history, and to the community.
Rosemary Ann Grieve OAM
For service to business, and to women.
Lorraine Griffiths OAM
For service to children as a foster carer.
Kathleen Mary Grigg AM
For significant service to financial governance, to tertiary education, and to the agricultural industry.
Dr Margaret Grigg OAM
For service to mental health through a range of roles.
Professor Michele Bianca Grossman AM
For significant service to tertiary education, particularly to research, and to social welfare initiatives.
Jane Gunn AO
For distinguished service to medical administration in leadership roles, to tertiary education and research, and to the community.
Margaret Haggart OAM
For service to the performing arts, and to the community.
Michaela Healey AM
For significant service to social enterprise and to not-for-profit organisations.
Karen Louise Heap AM
For significant service to the Indigenous community in a range of roles.
Paula Ruth Herlihy OAM
For service to the communities of Mount Evelyn and the Yarra Ranges.
Councillor Rosemary Linda Hodge OAM
For service to local government, and to the community.
Joanna Elizabeth Horgan AM
For significant service to retail business, and to women in executive roles.
Christine Anne Howard-Bobenko OAM
For service to the performing arts through dance.
Mary Howlett OAM
For service to the community, and to education.
Robyn Humphries OAM
For service to community mental health.
Janet Mary Incoll OAM
For service to conservation and the environment.
Dr Margaret Ellen James OAM
For service to women through higher education.
Kate Michelle Jenkins AO
For distinguished service to human rights governance, to advancing gender equity, to the promotion of inclusivity, and to the law.
Dr Misty Rayna Jenkins AO
For distinguished service to medical science as an immunologist, to the promotion of women in STEM, and to the Indigenous community.
Dagmar Anne Jenkins OAM
For service to community health.
The late Philomene Joshua Tenni OAM
For service to community health.
Margaret Hope Kendall OAM
For service to the community of the Mornington Peninsula.
Katherine Kennedy AM
For significant service to the community through charitable organisations.
Lisa Emmanuella Kennett OAM
For service to the Jewish community of Victoria.
Emma King OAM
For service to the community through social welfare organisations.
Michelle Kleinert OAM
For service to local government, and to the community of Melbourne.
Karyl Denise Knight OAM
For service to local government, and to the community of the Greater Hume region.
Dr Anna Lavelle AM
For significant service to science and innovation through a range of roles.
Dr Susan Elizabeth Lester OAM
For service to the community through a range of organisations.
Simone Dorothea Leyden AM
For significant service to community health, particularly through neuroendocrine cancer organisations.
Cora Lijnders OAM
For service to the community through the church.
Professor Liza Lim AM
For significant service to the performing arts as a music composer and academic.
Judith Lucy AM
For significant service to the performing arts as an entertainer.
The Honourable Jennifer Louise Macklin AC
For eminent service to the people and Parliament of Australia, to social welfare, particularly the introduction of paid parental leave and the National Disability Insurance Scheme, and to the Indigenous community.
Fairlie Elizabeth Maclaine OAM
For service to the community through a range of organisations.
Sandra Macneil OAM
For service to the community of Greensborough through a range of roles.
Kerryn Elaine Manning AM
For significant service to harness racing, and to ovarian cancer awareness.
Heather Mary Marcus OAM
For service to local government, and to the community of Wyndham.
Margaret Bernice Markovic OAM
For service to road trauma, and safety initiatives.
Joan Marr OAM
For service to dance as a teacher.
Pamela June Mawson OAM
For service to the community through a range of organisations.
Professor Danielle Mazza AM
For significant service to medicine and to medical research, particularly to women's health.
Jane Frances McAloon AM
For significant service to the business and energy sectors.
Mary Philomena Mcbride OAM
For service to the Irish community of Victoria.
Ann Marion McGregor OAM
For service to conservation and the environment.
Rosemary McKenry OAM
For service to education.
The Honourable Maxine Margaret McKew AM
For significant service to journalism, to higher education, and to the Parliament of Australia.
Gwladys Olive McLachlan OAM
For service to oral history, and to the community.
June McLoughlin AM
For significant service to child advocacy and early learning.
Lisa McManus OAM
For service to people with disability.
Jennifer Louise McVeity OAM
For service to literacy education as an author and publisher.
Detective Senior Sergeant Joy Lynette Murphy OAM (promoted from an APM)
For service to the community through emergency response organisations.
Dawn Elizabeth Nelson-Furnell OAM
For service to archery.
Dr Carol Newnham OAM
For service to community health as a neuropsychologist.
Anne-Marie O'Loghlin AM
For significant service to the finance sector, to women, and to the community.
Sharon Paten OAM
For service to the Indigenous community of Victoria.
Kris Elizabeth Peach AM
For significant service to the accountancy profession, and to the community.
Professor Alice Pébay AM
For significant service to science, particularly through stem cell and neuroscience research.
Professor Anna Peeters AM
For significant service to community health, particularly obesity research.
Jane Marychurch Pennington OAM
For service to youth, and to the community through service organisations.
Ruth Picker AM
For significant service to the accountancy profession, and to the financial sector.
Ann Polis OAM
For service to the community through a range of organisations.
Gayle Porter OAM
For service to community health as a speech pathologist.
Sonia Posenelli OAM
For service to community health.
Marina Prior AM
For significant service to musical theatre as a singer and performer.
Jeanette Pritchard OAM
For service to youth, and to secondary education.
The late Dr Christine Ching-Rhu Ramsay OAM
For service to the museums and gallery sector.
Sharon Mary Reynolds OAM
For service to pistol shooting.
Jennifer Rickerby OAM
For service to horticulture.
Jillian Michelle Riseley AM
For significant service to the not-for-profit sector, and to corporate sustainability.
Professor Joanna Robinson AM
For significant service to community health, through suicide prevention awareness and support.
Katie Louise Roffey AM
For significant service to sport administration, and to the community.
Associate Professor Kelly Lee Rogers OAM
For service to medical research.
Natalie Skye Rose OAM
For service to the law.
Gwenda Frances Rosengren OAM
For service to people who are deaf or hard of hearing, and to education.
Denise Margaret Scott AM
For significant service to the arts as a comedian and actress.
Susan Lynette Seletto OAM
For service to youth through a range of roles.
Dr Jennifer Wynn Senior OAM
For service to medicine.
Clinical Associate Professor Magdalena Simonis AM
For significant service to medicine through a range of roles, and to women's health.
The late Nia Sims OAM
For service to community health.
Annette Zouche Sloan OAM
For service to music education.
Melinda Spencer OAM
For service to community health.
Kristin Mary Stegley AM (promoted from an OAM)
For significant service to heritage advocacy, and to the community.
Sarah Stegley AM
For significant service to the community through a range of organisations.
Sylvia Fay Stewart-Muir OAM
For service to the Indigenous community of Victoria.
Jayne Therese Sunbird OAM
For service to the community through a range of roles.
The Right Reverend Alison Menzies Taylor AM
For significant service to the Anglican Church, and to conservation.
Tracey Webster OAM
For service to nursing, and to community health.
Jennifer Helen Willetts OAM
For service to the community through social welfare organisations.
Beverly Williams OAM
For service to education.
Lisa Jane Wilson AO
For distinguished service to primary industry, and to the education of refugee and asylum seeker young women.
Natalie Joy Wischer OAM
For service to the community, particularly to people living with diabetes.
Professor Erica Michelle Wood AO
For distinguished service to transfusion medicine and haemovigilance, to haematology, and to national and international organisations.
Mee Won Yang OAM
For service to the Baptist Church of Australia, and to refugee support services.
Professor Margaret Rosemary Zacharin AM (promoted from an OAM)
For significant service to medicine, particularly paediatric endocrinology.
Dr Sharonne Zaks AM
For significant service to dentistry, and to the arts.
Updated