vic_logo

Past Spirit of ANZAC study tours

Recipients of previous Spirit of ANZAC Prize and tour highlights.

Darwin and Singapore tour, 2018

In April 2018, 22 state recipients participated in an overseas study tour of WWII sites in Darwin and Singapore. 

Highlights

  • Commemorative service at the Darwin Cenotaph
  • Darwin Aviation Museum
  • Darwin Military Museum
  • Defence of Darwin Experience.
  • The Old Ford Factory, Singapore
  • The Battle Box, Singapore
  • Changi Museum, Singapore

Prize recipients

  • Charlotte Baker - Swan Hill College
  • Hollie Bugeja - St Paul’s Anglican Grammar School
  • Noah Esmonde - Ballarat and Queen’s Anglican Grammar School
  • Alice Hepburn - Princes Hill Secondary College
  • Tara Hoopman - Camberwell Girls Grammar School
  • Lincoln Ingravalle - Lavalla Catholic College
  • Zac Legge - Yarra Valley Grammar School
  • Jacinda Luttrell - Ballarat and Queen’s Anglican Grammar School
  • Maliat Monir - Lavalla Catholic College
  • Charity Nguyen - Lalor Secondary College
  • William Penfold - St Kevin’s College
  • Charlie Pickett - Auburn High School
  • Fran Pini - Nagle College
  • Emma Rahman - Vermont Secondary College
  • Patrick Ryan - Mercy Regional College
  • Laura Stedman - Loreto College
  • Jesse Stevens - Kyabram P-12 College
  • Olivia Suddick - Canterbury Girls Secondary College
  • Christine Teoxon - Good News Lutheran College
  • Sarah Trewick - Rochester Secondary College
  • Anna Whelan - Pakenham Secondary College
  • Larissa Zanardo - Sacred Heart College

Teacher chaperones

  • Justine Garcia - Overnewton Anglican Community College
  • Rebecca McClure - Irymple Secondary College
  • Gary Serpell - Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School

Canberra tour, 2018

In July 2018, 20 regional finalists participated in a 3-day study tour of Canberra and attended the Premier’s ANZAC Day Luncheon on 19 April.

Highlights

  • Visiting the Australian War Memorial and laying a wreath at the Last Post Ceremony
  • Guided walking tour of ANZAC Parade 
  • Exploring the National Film and Sound Archive

Regional prize recipients

  • Jeremy Aked - Ballarat and Queen’s Anglican Grammar School
  • Macy Austin - St Paul’s Anglican Grammar School
  • Tahlia Barry - St Mary’s MacKillop College
  • Kelsey Cuttriss - Nagle College
  • Caitlin Dorrian - Lalor Secondary College
  • Emily Gardiner - Alkira Secondary College
  • Declan Hovenden - Marist College
  • Ana Krsteska - Lalor Secondary College
  • Erin McLean - Mercy Regional College
  • Zahra Mozaffari - John Monash Science School
  • Una Nawai - Ballarat and Queen’s Anglican Grammar School
  • Kimberly Nguyen - Lalor Secondary College
  • Matthew O’Neill - Lavalla Catholic College
  • Isabella Phillips - Overnewton Anglican Community College
  • Willow Plex - Benalla P-12 College
  • Resi Santosa - Gleneagles Secondary College
  • Melanie Stretton - Benalla P-12 College
  • Liam Thornton - St Mary MacKillop College
  • Adam Van Donk - Ballarat and Queen’s Anglican Grammar School
  • Alexandra Van Loon - Lavalla Catholic College

Teacher chaperones

  • Nicole Case - Echuca College
  • Bill Gilpin - Shrine of Remembrance

Darwin and Singapore tour, 2017

In April 2017, 22 state recipients participated in an overseas study tour of WWII sites in Darwin and Singapore. 

Highlights

  • Tiwi Islands
  • Robertson Barracks in Darwin
  • Changi Museum, Singapore
  • Wreath-laying ceremony at the Kranji War Cemetery, Singapore

Prize recipients

  • Rebekah Albrecht - Dimboola Memorial Secondary College
  • Laura Chauca Diaz - Mount Waverley Secondary College
  • Bronte Crettenden - Genazzano FCJ College
  • Isobelle De Livera - Loreto College
  • Alexandra Devenish - Huntingtower School
  • Breanna Edebohls - Mount Waverley Secondary College
  • Catherine Forsyth - Star of the Sea College
  • Tasha Gacutan - Westbourne Grammar School
  • Tayla Gray - Huntingtower School
  • Daniel Hughes - Swan Hill College
  • Billy Kantharisis - Overnewton Anglican Community College
  • Marie-Angelique Lakoumentas - Caulfield Grammar School
  • Lallie Leckey - Caulfield Grammar School
  • Hannah Loveday - Emmanuel College
  • Charli Meney - St Mary MacKillop College
  • Joshua Newcombe - Mercy Regional College
  • Adele Nicolas - Star of the Sea College
  • Mini Perera - Mount Waverley Secondary College
  • Maggie Russell - Loreto College
  • Sophie Scott - Star of the Sea College
  • Scott Smith - Swan Hill College
  • Rebecca Zerbe - Emmanuel College

Teacher chaperones

  • Ian Francis - Overnewton Anglican Community College
  • Laura Robertson - Trafalgar High School
  • Rose Hill - Mirboo North Secondary College

Canberra tour, 2017

In July 2017, 20 regional finalists participated in a 3-day study tour of Canberra and attended the Premier’s ANZAC Day Luncheon on 21 April.

Highlights

  • Australian War Memorial and laying a wreath at the Last Post Ceremony
  • Old Parliament House
  • Aboriginal Tent Embassy 
  • National Film and Sound Archive

Regional prize recipients

  • Kian Huat Ang - Mount Waverley Secondary Secondary College
  • Tenzin Cohen - Sacred Heart Girls’ College
  • Julia Corallo - Lalor Secondary College
  • Iseabail Lewis - Trafalgar High School
  • Jacob Cuddon - Victorian College of the Arts Secondary School
  • Brigid Daly - Loreto Mandeville Hall
  • Jacob Eisho - Fountain Gate Secondary College
  • Stephanie Hancock - Ballarat and Queen’s Anglican Grammar School
  • Piper Hinkley - Emmanuel College
  • Lauren Huth - Mercy Regional College
  • Alyssa Lai - Bendigo South East College
  • Ajay Jay - Marymede Catholic College
  • Sarah Jones - Oxley Christian College
  • Jordan Kelly-Smith - Lalor Secondary College
  • Lauren Lo Schiavo - Star of the Sea College
  • Kimberley Sambrooks - Oxley Christian College
  • Madeline Taylor - Loreto College
  • Cinaya Vargas - Swan Hill College
  • Chloe Woodburn - Caulfield Grammar School
  • Eleanor Zuzek - Star of the Sea College

Teacher chaperones

  • Craig White - Oberon High School
  • Natalie Baker - Parkdale Secondary College

Reviewed 08 January 2019

Veterans support and commemoration

Was this page helpful?