vic_logo

Past Spirit of Anzac study tours

Recipients of previous Spirit of Anzac Prize and tour highlights.

Vietnam and Singapore tour: 2019

In April 2019, prize recipients participated in an overseas study tour, exploring sites of military and historical significance in Vietnam and Singapore.

Highlights

  • Cu Chi Tunnels, Vietnam
  • War Remnants Museum, Vietnam
  • Long Tan Cross, Vietnam
  • Nui Dat, Vietnam
  • Wreath-laying ceremony at the Kranji War Cemetery, Singapore

Prize recipients

  • Jorja Brown - Swan Hill College
  • Sian Cadogan-Cowper - Catholic Ladies College
  • Elizabeth Day - St Margaret's School
  • Nicole Formaran - St Pauls Lavalla Catholic College
  • Rachel Grimaud - Overnewton College
  • Angus Hatty - Goulburn Valley Grammar School
  • Jasmine Hofen - Elisabeth Murdoch College
  • Carissa Hughes - St Pauls Anglican Grammar School
  • Isambard Knox-Johnson - Huntingtower School
  • Hannah Lilford - Braemar College
  • Hannah Martin - Nagle College
  • Tom McKenzie - Ballarat Grammar School
  • Elly Miechel - Goulburn Valley Grammar School
  • Gemma Miralles - Norwood Secondary College
  • Mustafa Muhammad - Rosehill Secondary College
  • Logan Ratnarajah - Huntingtower School
  • Tiernan Sharkey - Melbourne High School
  • Byron Singleton - Coburg High School
  • Renee Thomas - Good News Lutheran College
  • Matteo Vavala - Westbourne Grammar School
  • Megan Willey - Ballarat Grammar School
  • Benjamin Wright - Damascus College

Teacher chaperones

  • Brendan Bawden - Damascus College
  • Joanne Dryden - St Mary’s of the Angels Secondary College
  • Kara Taylor - Irymple Secondary College

Canberra tour: 2019

In July 2019, regional finalists participated in a 3-day study tour of Canberra and attended the Premier’s Anzac Luncheon on 17 April 2019.

Highlights

  • Australian War Memorial and laying a wreath at the Last Post Ceremony
  • Parliament House
  • National Film and Sound Archive
  • Canberra Glassworks

Regional finalists

  • Mohammed Alsayer - Auburn High School
  • Matthew Bannon - Princess Hill Secondary College
  • Lola Derrick-Wright - The Academy of Mary Immaculate
  • Martin Grozev - Huntingtower School
  • Hamish Hall - Ballarat Grammar School
  • Rosie Hyett - Methodist Ladies College
  • Joshua Jinu - Westbourne Grammar School
  • Neve Joseland - Westbourne Grammar School
  • Sarah McCulloch - St Pauls Anglican Grammar school
  • Jasmine Ngo - Huntingtower School
  • Winston Nguyen - Keysborough College
  • Madison Nicol - Overnewton College
  • Charlotte Thoolen - Swan Hill College
  • Max Walton Briggs - Berwick Grammar School
  • Isabella Watts - St Pauls Anglican Grammar School

Teacher chaperones

  • Kylie Moroney - The Alpine School
  • Mitchell Poole - Keysborough College

Darwin and Singapore tour: 2018

In April 2018, 22 prize recipients participated in an overseas study tour of WWII sites in Darwin and Singapore. 

Highlights

  • Commemorative service at the Darwin Cenotaph
  • Darwin Aviation Museum
  • Darwin Military Museum
  • Defence of Darwin Experience.
  • The Old Ford Factory, Singapore
  • The Battle Box, Singapore
  • Changi Museum, Singapore

Prize recipients

  • Charlotte Baker - Swan Hill College
  • Hollie Bugeja - St Paul’s Anglican Grammar School
  • Noah Esmonde - Ballarat and Queen’s Anglican Grammar School
  • Alice Hepburn - Princes Hill Secondary College
  • Tara Hoopman - Camberwell Girls Grammar School
  • Lincoln Ingravalle - Lavalla Catholic College
  • Zac Legge - Yarra Valley Grammar School
  • Jacinda Luttrell - Ballarat and Queen’s Anglican Grammar School
  • Maliat Monir - Lavalla Catholic College
  • Charity Nguyen - Lalor Secondary College
  • William Penfold - St Kevin’s College
  • Charlie Pickett - Auburn High School
  • Fran Pini - Nagle College
  • Emma Rahman - Vermont Secondary College
  • Patrick Ryan - Mercy Regional College
  • Laura Stedman - Loreto College
  • Jesse Stevens - Kyabram P-12 College
  • Olivia Suddick - Canterbury Girls Secondary College
  • Christine Teoxon - Good News Lutheran College
  • Sarah Trewick - Rochester Secondary College
  • Anna Whelan - Pakenham Secondary College
  • Larissa Zanardo - Sacred Heart College

Teacher chaperones

  • Justine Garcia - Overnewton Anglican Community College
  • Rebecca McClure - Irymple Secondary College
  • Gary Serpell - Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School

Canberra tour: 2018

In July 2018, 20 regional finalists participated in a 3-day study tour of Canberra and attended the Premier’s Anzac Luncheon on 19 April.

Highlights

  • Visiting the Australian War Memorial and laying a wreath at the Last Post Ceremony
  • Guided walking tour of ANZAC Parade
  • Exploring the National Film and Sound Archive

Regional finalists

  • Jeremy Aked - Ballarat and Queen’s Anglican Grammar School
  • Macy Austin - St Paul’s Anglican Grammar School
  • Tahlia Barry - St Mary’s MacKillop College
  • Kelsey Cuttriss - Nagle College
  • Caitlin Dorrian - Lalor Secondary College
  • Emily Gardiner - Alkira Secondary College
  • Declan Hovenden - Marist College
  • Ana Krsteska - Lalor Secondary College
  • Erin McLean - Mercy Regional College
  • Zahra Mozaffari - John Monash Science School
  • Una Nawai - Ballarat and Queen’s Anglican Grammar School
  • Kimberly Nguyen - Lalor Secondary College
  • Matthew O’Neill - Lavalla Catholic College
  • Isabella Phillips - Overnewton Anglican Community College
  • Willow Plex - Benalla P-12 College
  • Resi Santosa - Gleneagles Secondary College
  • Melanie Stretton - Benalla P-12 College
  • Liam Thornton - St Mary MacKillop College
  • Adam Van Donk - Ballarat and Queen’s Anglican Grammar School
  • Alexandra Van Loon - Lavalla Catholic College

Teacher chaperones

  • Nicole Case - Echuca College
  • Bill Gilpin - Shrine of Remembrance

Reviewed 02 December 2019

Veterans support and commemoration

Was this page helpful?