JavaScript is required

Chef

If you love cooking and food, enjoy working with people and thrive under pressure, Victoria needs you. 

Find out what a chef does and the related Vocational Education and Training (VET) courses and pathways you can take to secure a job.

What is a chef?

Chefs work in the kitchens of restaurants, bars, hotels, cafés and caterers. As a chef, you'll be responsible for cooking food to a professional standard. You'll also manage day-to-day kitchen operations including stock, safety and compliance. You may also design menus to meet changing consumer needs. 

Find out more about chefs(opens in a new window) and related jobs on the Victorian Skills Gateway:

Search for related VET courses on the Victorian Skills Gateway:

You may be eligible for government funding to help pay for your course.

Average salary

The average weekly earnings for chefs in Australia is $1,250.  

Source: Labour Market Insights(opens in a new window)

Note this salary is current as of April 2024 and is indicative only. A range of salaries apply to different roles across the industry.

Job demand in Victoria

Below are the employment forecasts for chef jobs in Victoria. Figures show the number of workers in 2023 and the new workers expected to enter the workforce by 2026.

‘New workers expected’ accounts for workers adding new jobs to the economy and replacing retirees over the next 3 years. These forecasts are estimates only. There will be additional jobs available as people move between jobs and industries.

RegionWorkers 2023New workers needed by 2026Workforce growth 2023-2026
Victoria26,7162.7%3,543
Melbourne – inner metropolitan4,9633.1%721
Melbourne – inner south-east metropolitan2,4532.4%300
Melbourne – southern metropolitan3,6602.4%455
Melbourne – northern metropolitan3,1612.5%402
Melbourne – eastern metropolitan3,2332.4%402
Melbourne – western metropolitan2,9332.5%369
Ballarat and surrounds (Central Highlands)8122.9%113
Bendigo, Echuca and surrounds (Loddon Campaspe)1,0312.8%140
Geelong, Colac and surrounds (Barwon)1,4163.2%209
Gippsland9462.9%131
Horsham and surrounds (Wimmera Southern Mallee)1402.1%16
Mildura, Swan Hill and surrounds (Mallee)2912.4%36
Shepparton, Seymour and surrounds (Goulburn)6593.3%99
Wangaratta, Wodonga and surrounds (Ovens Murray)6593.6%106
Warrnambool, Hamilton and surrounds (Great South Coast)3582.3%43

Source: Victorian Skills Authority employment forecast dashboard

Career stories

Resources to plan your next steps

Visit our accommodation and food services industry profile to find out about:

Explore growing industries in your region

Updated