JavaScript is required

Factory production manager

A factory production manager oversees production in a factory. They manage timelines, budgets and staff to ensure quality and safety.

Find out what a factory production manager does and the related Vocational Education and Training (VET) courses and pathways you can take to secure a job. 

What is a factory production manager?

As a factory production manager, you will ensure goods meet standards and are produced on time.

In this role you will:

  • track budgets, labour and output
  • maintain equipment safety
  • ensure health and safety for staff
  • keep records and reports.

This is a job for delivery-focused people with great attention to detail.

Find out more about factory production managers and these related jobs on the Victorian Skills Gateway(opens in a new window):

Search for related vocational and education training (VET) courses on the Victorian Skills Gateway(opens in a new window)

You may be eligible for government funding to help pay for your course.

Average salary

The average weekly earnings for manufacturing production manager in Australia is $1,763.  

Source: Your Career(opens in a new window)

Job demand in Victoria

Below are the projected employment forecasts for production manager jobs in Victoria. Figures are shown for current workers in 2023, and the expected number of new workers that will be needed by 2026.

Note that the ‘growth percentage’ and ‘new workers needed’ figures take into account replacing workers who are expected to retire in the next 3 years. These forecasts are estimates only. There will be additional jobs available as people move between jobs and industries.

Specific data is not available for factory production managers.

RegionWorkers 2023Workforce growth 2023-2026New workers needed by 2026
Victoria17,5642.0%2,092
Melbourne – inner metropolitan2,1691.9%252
Melbourne – inner south-east metropolitan6141.8%70
Melbourne – southern metropolitan3,6692.1%450
Melbourne – northern metropolitan2,3102.0%277
Melbourne – eastern metropolitan2,6732.0%324
Melbourne – western metropolitan1,9852.0%236
Ballarat and surrounds (Central Highlands)5022.2%63
Bendigo, Echuca and surrounds (Loddon Campaspe)6531.9%76
Geelong, Colac and surrounds (Barwon)8272.0%100
Gippsland6931.8%79
Horsham and surrounds (Wimmera Southern Mallee)971.4%10
Mildura, Swan Hill and surrounds (Mallee)2061.8%24
Shepparton, Seymour and surrounds (Goulburn)4232.1%52
Wangaratta, Wodonga and surrounds (Ovens Murray)4361.9%51
Warrnambool, Hamilton and surrounds (Great South Coast)3081.4%31

Source: Victorian Skills Authority employment forecast dashboard

Resources to plan your next steps

Visit our manufacturing industry profile to find out about:

Explore growing industries in your region

Updated