JavaScript is required

Metal fitter and machinist

The clean energy industry requires lots of workers who can assemble renewable energy components such as wind turbines, energy plants and other infrastructure.

Metal fitters and machinists fit and assemble fabricated metal parts into products. In Victoria, the need for skilled workers adept at using specialised machinery is going up. 

Find out what a metal fitter and machinist does and the related Vocational Education and Training (VET) courses and pathways you can take to secure a job. 

What is a metal fitter and machinist?

A metal fitter and machinist uses and maintains specialised production and textile machines. 

In this role, you’ll need to know a lot about your machine and the products you’re making with it. You’ll need to understand the materials and different processes you can use. You may also perform basic repairs. 

Search for related VET courses on the Victorian Skills Gateway:

You may be eligible for government funding to help pay for your course.

Average salary

The average weekly earnings for metal fitters and machinists in Australia is $2,117.  

Source: Labour Market Insights(opens in a new window)

Note this salary is current as of May 2024 and is indicative only. A range of salaries apply to different roles across the industry.

Job demand in Victoria

Below are the employment forecasts for metal fitter and machinists jobs in Victoria. Figures show the number of workers in 2023 and the new workers expected to enter the workforce by 2026.

‘New workers expected’ accounts for workers adding new jobs to the economy and replacing retirees over the next 3 years. These forecasts are estimates only. There will be additional jobs available as people move between jobs and industries.

RegionWorkers 2023Workforce growth 2023-2026New workers needed by 2026
Victoria21,3350.4%1,780
Melbourne – inner metropolitan2,6850.3%217
Melbourne – inner south-east metropolitan6690.0%49
Melbourne – southern metropolitan4,2020.5%372
Melbourne – northern metropolitan2,7620.4%237
Melbourne – eastern metropolitan3,1450.5%275
Melbourne – western metropolitan2,5180.3%206
Ballarat and surrounds (Central Highlands)6490.5%57
Bendigo, Echuca and surrounds (Loddon Campaspe)8280.3%67
Geelong, Colac and surrounds (Barwon)9060.4%77
Gippsland1,1080.1%85
Horsham and surrounds (Wimmera Southern Mallee)152-0.3%10
Mildura, Swan Hill and surrounds (Mallee)3030.0%22
Shepparton, Seymour and surrounds (Goulburn)5370.3%43
Wangaratta, Wodonga and surrounds (Ovens Murray)5130.1%39
Warrnambool, Hamilton and surrounds (Great South Coast)358-0.4%22

Source: Victorian Skills Authority employment forecast dashboard

Resources to plan your next steps

Visit our clean energy industry profile to find out about:

Explore growing industries in your region

Updated