JavaScript is required

Plumber

Plumbers work on water, drainage, gas and sewerage systems. Sustainability has become an important part of the job. More building projects across Victoria means more jobs.

Find out what a plumber does and the related Vocational Education and Training (VET) courses and pathways you can take to secure a job.
 

What is a plumber?

Plumbers install and maintain water, drainage, gas and sewer systems. They may also install fire protection and sanitary systems. As a plumber, you may work on domestic and commercial projects. 

There are opportunities across many industries, including health, safety and clean energy. New technologies are improving sustainable practices.

Find out more about plumbers(opens in a new window) and these related jobs on the Victorian Skills Gateway(opens in a new window)

Search for related VET courses on the Victorian Skills Gateway(opens in a new window):

You may be eligible for government funding to help pay for your course.

Average salary

The average weekly earnings for plumbers in Australia is $1,419.  

Source: Labour Market Insights(opens in a new window)

Note this salary is current as of May 2024 and is indicative only. A range of salaries apply to different roles across the industry.

Job demand in Victoria

Below are the employment forecasts for plumbing jobs in Victoria. Figures show the number of workers in 2023 and the new workers expected to enter the workforce by 2026.

‘New workers expected’ accounts for workers adding new jobs to the economy and replacing retirees over the next 3 years. These forecasts are estimates only. There will be additional jobs available as people move between jobs and industries.

RegionWorkers 2023Workforce growth 2023-2026New workers needed by 2026
Victoria30,5620.4%1,329
Melbourne – inner metropolitan2,4770.8%138
Melbourne – southern metropolitan6,2790.4%269
Melbourne – northern metropolitan4,3190.5%200
Melbourne – eastern metropolitan4,4810.3%185
Melbourne – western metropolitan3,6920.4%163
Ballarat and surrounds (Central Highlands)1,0820.5%49
Bendigo, Echuca and surrounds (Loddon Campaspe)1,163-0.1%33
Geelong, Colac and surrounds (Barwon)2,1830.9%128
Gippsland9370.0%31
Horsham and surrounds (Wimmera Southern Mallee)233-1.0%<10
Mildura, Swan Hill and surrounds (Mallee)471-0.2%11
Shepparton, Seymour and surrounds (Goulburn)8380.4%37
Wangaratta, Wodonga and surrounds (Ovens Murray)5850.4%26
Warrnambool, Hamilton and surrounds (Great South Coast)435-0.5%<10

Source: Victorian Skills Authority employment forecast dashboard

Resources to plan your next steps

Visit our construction industry profile to find out about:

Explore growing industries in your region

Updated