JavaScript is required

Disability support worker

Disability support workers support people with disabilities in their day to day activities. They are in high demand across the state.

Find out what a disability support worker does and the related Vocational Education and Training (VET) courses and pathways you can take to secure a job. 

What is a disability support worker?

Disability support workers care for adults or children with disabilities. You may care for individuals in their own homes, or in a care facility. You’ll offer companionship and emotional support, and help them connect with others. You may also take them on outings, and you’ll help with their personal care needs.  

If you are supporting them in their home, you may help with tasks like shopping, cleaning and meal preparation. 

Find out more about disability support workers(opens in a new window) and these related jobs on the Victorian Skills Gateway(opens in a new window):

Search for related VET courses on the Victorian Skills Gateway(opens in a new window):

You may be eligible for government funding to help pay for your course.

Average salary

The average weekly earnings for aged and disabled carers in Australia is $854.  

Source: Your Career(opens in a new window) 

Note this salary is current as of April 2024 and is indicative only. A range of salaries apply to different roles across the industry.

Job demand in Victoria

Below are the employment forecasts for aged and disabled carer jobs in Victoria. Figures show the number of workers in 2023 and the new workers expected to enter the workforce by 2026.

‘New workers expected’ accounts for workers adding new jobs to the economy and replacing retirees over the next 3 years. These forecasts are estimates only. There will be additional jobs available as people move between jobs and industries.

Specific data is not available for disability support workers. 

RegionWorkers 2023Workforce growth 2023-2026New workers needed by 2026
Victoria64,7825.3%17,554
Melbourne – inner metropolitan7,6305.6%2,137
Melbourne – inner south-east metropolitan5,6384.6%1,392
Melbourne – southern metropolitan9,5785.4%2,621
Melbourne – northern metropolitan8,2065.6%2,302
Melbourne – eastern metropolitan8,8594.5%2,153
Melbourne – western metropolitan5,9345.9%1,728
Ballarat and surrounds (Central Highlands)2,0195.7%575
Bendigo, Echuca and surrounds (Loddon Campaspe)2,7925.2%747
Geelong, Colac and surrounds (Barwon)4,7936.3%1,472
Gippsland3,0055.3%814
Horsham and surrounds (Wimmera Southern Mallee)5893.5%124
Mildura, Swan Hill and surrounds (Mallee)1,0034.1%229
Shepparton, Seymour and surrounds (Goulburn)1,8375.7%523
Wangaratta, Wodonga and surrounds (Ovens Murray)1,8075.2%482
Warrnambool, Hamilton and surrounds (Great South Coast)1,0954.1%253

Source: Victorian Skills Authority employment forecast dashboard

Resources to plan your next steps

Visit our community services industry profile to find out about:

Explore growing industries in your region

Updated