JavaScript is required

Hairdresser

A hairdresser washes, cuts, styles and colours hair in a salon or home setting. If you’re passionate about hair styling and trends, this role could be for you.

Find out what a hairdresser does and the related Vocational Education and Training (VET) courses and pathways you can take to secure a job. 

What is a hairdresser?

Hairdressers work in salons and people’s homes. As a hairdresser, you wash, cut, colour and style hair, and help treat hair and scalp conditions.

This is a great job for someone who likes to work with their hands, and doesn’t mind working on their feet. If you’re a people person with the ability to build strong relationships with clients, this is also a plus.

Find out more about hairdressers(opens in a new window) and these related jobs on the Victorian Skills Gateway(opens in a new window)

Search for related VET courses on the Victorian Skills Gateway(opens in a new window):

You may be eligible for government funding to help pay for your course.

Average salary

The average weekly earnings for hairdressers in Australia is currently unavailable, as of April 2024.

Job demand in Victoria

Below are the projected employment forecasts for hairdresser jobs in Victoria. Figures are shown for current workers in 2023, and the expected number of new workers that will be needed by 2026.

Note that the ‘growth percentage’ and ‘new workers needed’ figures take into account replacing workers who are expected to retire in the next 3 years. These forecasts are estimates only. There will be additional jobs available as people move between jobs and industries.

RegionWorkers 2023Workforce growth 2023-2026New workers needed by 2026
Victoria15,752-0.8%262
Melbourne – inner metropolitan1,920-0.5%45
Melbourne – inner south-east metropolitan1,734-0.8%28
Melbourne – southern metropolitan2,159-0.9%26
Melbourne – northern metropolitan1,986-0.7%35
Melbourne – eastern metropolitan1,981-0.8%30
Melbourne – western metropolitan1,888-0.7%37
Ballarat and surrounds (Central Highlands)437-0.6%<10
Bendigo, Echuca and surrounds (Loddon Campaspe)629-1.1%<10
Geelong, Colac and surrounds (Barwon)917-0.3%28
Gippsland861-0.8%13
Horsham and surrounds (Wimmera Southern Mallee)93-2.5%<10
Mildura, Swan Hill and surrounds (Mallee)172-1.7%<10
Shepparton, Seymour and surrounds (Goulburn)447-0.4%13
Wangaratta, Wodonga and surrounds (Ovens Murray)303-0.9%<10
Warrnambool, Hamilton and surrounds (Great South Coast)225-1.9%<10

Source: Victorian Skills Authority employment forecast dashboard

Career story

Resources to plan your next steps

Visit our personal services industry profile to find out about:

Explore growing industries in your region

Updated