JavaScript is required

What it’s like to work in personal services

In personal services, many roles involve working with your hands or on your feet. You may need to maintain and operate specialised machines. If you are a people person and like to provide warm customer service to repeat clients, this could be a good industry for you.  

What people love about working in personal services

Here are some of the benefits of working in personal services:

  • You can build close, long lasting relationships with clients.
  • You can help people feel better about themselves, both in body and mind.
  • You can work independently and autonomously.
  • Most jobs are task focused, so you can end each day with a clear sense of accomplishment. 

Where you can work

The personal services industry has a wide range of employers. For example, you could manage a day spa, work in a hair or nail salon, or in a local gym.  

The kinds of personal services settings you could work in include:

  • hair and nail salons
  • barber shops
  • beauty clinics
  • gyms and fitness centres
  • massage therapy providers
  • religious institutions
  • funeral service providers. 

Average salary

The average weekly earnings for people who work in the other services industry in Australia is $1,145.

Source: Your Career(opens in a new window)

Please note:

  • Personal services is part of the other services industry.
  • This salary is indicative only. A range of salaries apply to different roles across the industry.

Job demand in Victoria

Below are the projected employment forecasts for the other services industry in Victoria. Figures show the number of workers in 2023 and the new workers expected to enter the workforce by 2026.

‘New workers expected’ accounts for workers adding new jobs to the economy and replacing retirees over the next 3 years. These forecasts are estimates only. There will be additional jobs available as people move between jobs and industries.

Note that specific data is not available for personal services.

RegionWorkers 2023Workforce growth 2023-2026New workers needed by 2026
Victoria123,892-0.2%6,457
Melbourne – inner metropolitan17,2100.3%1,139
Melbourne – inner south-east metropolitan8,633-0.2%434
Melbourne – southern metropolitan18,424-0.4%841
Melbourne – northern metropolitan15,190-0.2%774
Melbourne – eastern metropolitan17,034-0.2%867
Melbourne – western metropolitan15,161-0.1%804
Ballarat and surrounds (Central Highlands)3,222-0.1%175
Bendigo, Echuca and surrounds (Loddon Campaspe)4,915-0.5%210
Geelong, Colac and surrounds (Barwon)6,1380.2%388
Gippsland6,864-0.2%348
Horsham and surrounds (Wimmera Southern Mallee)825-1.5%<10
Mildura, Swan Hill and surrounds (Mallee)1,794-0.8%58
Shepparton, Seymour and surrounds (Goulburn)3,8320.1%230
Wangaratta, Wodonga and surrounds (Ovens Murray)2,820-0.3%139
Warrnambool, Hamilton and surrounds (Great South Coast)1,830-1.1%43

Source: Victorian Skills Authority employment forecast dashboard

Resources to plan your next steps

Visit our personal services industry profile to find out about:

Explore growing industries in your region

Updated