JavaScript is required

Landscape gardener

Landscape gardeners plan and build garden landscapes. In Victoria, outdoor spaces are being developed or improved. There is a growing need for landscape gardeners. 

Find out what a landscape gardener does and the related Vocational Education and Training (VET) courses and pathways you can take to secure a job.

What is a landscape gardener?

Landscape gardeners develop plans, select materials, and schedule and manage the building of structures.

In this role you might:

  • construct gravel and paved areas
  • build walls, fences or pergolas
  • prepare seed beds and growing sites
  • plant trees, bushes, hedges or flowers.

Find out more about landscape gardeners(opens in a new window) and these related jobs on the Victorian Skills Gateway(opens in a new window):

Search for related VET courses on the Victorian Skills Gateway(opens in a new window):

You may be eligible for government funding to help pay for your course.

Average salary

The average weekly earnings for gardeners in Australia is $1,410.  

Source: Labour Market Insights(opens in a new window)

Note this salary is current as of April 2024 and is indicative only. A range of salaries apply to different roles across the industry.

Job demand in Victoria

Below are the employment forecasts for gardener jobs in Victoria. Figures show the number of workers in 2023 and the new workers expected to enter the workforce by 2026.

‘New workers expected’ accounts for workers adding new jobs to the economy and replacing retirees over the next 3 years. These forecasts are estimates only. There will be additional jobs available as people move between jobs and industries.

Separate landscape gardener statistics are not available. 

RegionWorkers 2023Workforce growth 2023-2026New workers needed by 2026
Victoria26,8870.4%1,820
Melbourne – inner metropolitan3,5000.7%274
Melbourne – inner south-east metropolitan1,4320.3%94
Melbourne – southern metropolitan4,6890.2%291
Melbourne – northern metropolitan3,4040.3%226
Melbourne – eastern metropolitan3,6620.2%232
Melbourne – western metropolitan2,9590.3%197
Ballarat and surrounds (Central Highlands)8910.5%64
Bendigo, Echuca and surrounds (Loddon Campaspe)1,0360.1%63
Geelong, Colac and surrounds (Barwon)1,7290.9%147
Gippsland1,1190.4%78
Horsham and surrounds (Wimmera Southern Mallee)209-0.8%<10
Mildura, Swan Hill and surrounds (Mallee)5230.0%29
Shepparton, Seymour and surrounds (Goulburn)7420.5%54
Wangaratta, Wodonga and surrounds (Ovens Murray)5770.7%45
Warrnambool, Hamilton and surrounds (Great South Coast)415-0.4%18

Below are the employment forecasts for architect and landscape architect jobs in Victoria. Figures show the number of workers in 2023 and the new workers expected to enter the workforce by 2026.

RegionWorkers 2023Workforce growth 2023-2026New workers needed by 2026
Victoria10,8241.6%919
Melbourne – inner metropolitan4,6371.6%399
Melbourne – inner south-east metropolitan1,1491.6%97
Melbourne – southern metropolitan9541.5%79
Melbourne – northern metropolitan8031.6%69
Melbourne – eastern metropolitan1,1301.6%96
Melbourne – western metropolitan6681.6%56
Ballarat and surrounds (Central Highlands)1831.5%15
Bendigo, Echuca and surrounds (Loddon Campaspe)2041.5%16
Geelong, Colac and surrounds (Barwon)4161.8%38
Gippsland2181.4%17
Horsham and surrounds (Wimmera Southern Mallee)381.1%<10
Mildura, Swan Hill and surrounds (Mallee)841.4%<10
Shepparton, Seymour and surrounds (Goulburn)1291.5%11
Wangaratta, Wodonga and surrounds (Ovens Murray)991.4%<10
Warrnambool, Hamilton and surrounds (Great South Coast)1131.4%<10

Source: Victorian Skills Authority employment forecast dashboard

Resources to plan your next steps

Visit our administrative and support services industry profile to find out about:

Explore growing industries in your region

Updated