JavaScript is required

What it’s like to work in administrative and support services

The administrative and support services industry is diverse. There are office jobs and also outdoor-based jobs that require physical labour.

Almost all businesses need some administrative and support services, and skills are very transferable, so this industry is perfect if you’re looking for opportunity and flexibility. 

What people love about working in administrative and support services

Some of the benefits of working in administrative and support services are:

  • Excellent prospects for a range of roles in the industry. 
  • Many jobs allow you to work independently. You can develop your own workflow, systems and processes that help you excel.
  • The work is flexible so you can tailor your workload to suit your needs. There are opportunities for part-time, casual, full-time and shift work.
  • As an administrator, you interact with every aspect of the business. This gives you well-rounded experience and the opportunity to learn new skills on the job.
  • There are opportunities to learn on the job and try the work before choosing it as a career.

Where you can work

The administrative and support services industry has a wide range of employers. For example, you could work for a private business, a call centre or health care provider.

The kinds of administrative and support service industry settings you could work in include:

  • offices
  • call centres
  • events facilities and function centres
  • public spaces and gardens
  • hospitals and healthcare providers
  • hospitality and accommodation providers
  • homes and gardens. 

Average salary

The average weekly earnings for people who work in the administrative and support services industry in Australia is $1,050.

Source: Your Career(opens in a new window)

Note this salary is current as of April 2024 and is indicative only. A range of salaries apply to different roles across the industry.

Job demand in Victoria

Below are the projected employment forecasts for the administrative and support services industry in Victoria. Figures show the number of workers in 2023 and the new workers expected to enter the workforce by 2026.

‘New workers expected’ accounts for workers adding new jobs to the economy and replacing retirees over the next 3 years. These forecasts are estimates only. There will be additional jobs available as people move between jobs and industries.

RegionWorkers 2023Workforce growth 2023-2026New workers needed by 2026
Victoria110,3380.3%10,006
Melbourne – inner metropolitan27,4350.3%2,220
Melbourne – inner south-east metropolitan6,8150.2%586
Melbourne – southern metropolitan15,0660.1%1,369
Melbourne – northern metropolitan11,4230.2%1,050
Melbourne – eastern metropolitan13,8850.2%1,248
Melbourne – western metropolitan12,2440.3%1,112
Ballarat and surrounds (Central Highlands)2,6070.6%279
Bendigo, Echuca and surrounds (Loddon Campaspe)3,2350.3%314
Geelong, Colac and surrounds (Barwon)5,5390.8%631
Gippsland4,4360.4%450
Horsham and surrounds (Wimmera Southern Mallee)562-0.3%44
Mildura, Swan Hill and surrounds (Mallee)1,6570.0%151
Shepparton, Seymour and surrounds (Goulburn)2,1970.5%237
Wangaratta, Wodonga and surrounds (Ovens Murray)2,2480.5%235
Warrnambool, Hamilton and surrounds (Great South Coast)8,4231.9%1,035

Source: Victorian Skills Authority employment forecast dashboard

Resources to plan your next steps

Visit our administrative and support services industry profile to find out about:

Explore growing industries in your region

Updated