JavaScript is required

Mechanic

Mechanics repair, maintain and test a wide range of vehicles. Victoria needs more mechanics. If you’re good with cars and engines, now is a great time to get started in the industry.

Find out what a mechanic does and the related Vocational Education and Training (VET) courses and pathways you can take to secure a job. 

What is a mechanic?

Mechanics work in garages and workshops.

You may:

  • detect and diagnose faults in engine parts
  • dismantle and remove engines, systems, and components
  • repair and replace worn and defective parts
  • perform scheduled maintenance services
  • reassemble repaired engines and parts.

Basic knowledge of engineering, physics, and electronics can help your career.

Find out more about mechanics(opens in a new window) and these related jobs on the Victorian Skills Gateway(opens in a new window)

Search for related VET courses on the Victorian Skills Gateway(opens in a new window)

You may be eligible for government funding to help pay for your course.

Average salary

The average weekly earnings for motor mechanic (general) in Australia is $1,167.  

Source: Your Career(opens in a new window) 

Note this salary is current as of May 2024 and is indicative only. A range of salaries apply to different roles across the industry.

Job demand in Victoria

Below are the projected employment forecasts for motor mechanic jobs in Victoria. Figures show the number of workers in 2023 and the new workers expected to enter the workforce by 2026.

‘New workers expected’ accounts for workers adding new jobs to the economy and replacing retirees over the next 3 years. These forecasts are estimates only. There will be additional jobs available as people move between jobs and industries.

RegionWorkers 2023Workforce growth 2023-2026New workers needed by 2026
Victoria25,1100.0%1,106
Melbourne – inner metropolitan2,1750.3%111
Melbourne – inner south-east metropolitan1,072-0.2%40
Melbourne – southern metropolitan4,5590.0%194
Melbourne – northern metropolitan3,3730.2%160
Melbourne – eastern metropolitan3,5590.1%157
Melbourne – western metropolitan3,5620.1%158
Ballarat and surrounds (Central Highlands)7140.2%35
Bendigo, Echuca and surrounds (Loddon Campaspe)1,013-0.2%38
Geelong, Colac and surrounds (Barwon)1,2360.4%67
Gippsland1,3800.0%58
Horsham and surrounds (Wimmera Southern Mallee)183-1.0%<10
Mildura, Swan Hill and surrounds (Mallee)418-0.5%12
Shepparton, Seymour and surrounds (Goulburn)7820.2%37
Wangaratta, Wodonga and surrounds (Ovens Murray)6840.0%29
Warrnambool, Hamilton and surrounds (Great South Coast)402-0.7%<10

Source: Victorian Skills Authority employment forecast dashboard

Resources to plan your next steps

Visit our transport and logistics industry profile to find out about:

Explore growing industries in your region

Updated