JavaScript is required

What it’s like to work in transport and logistics

Transport and logistics involve a lot of navigation, planning and problem-solving. For some, the industry means many hours on the road. For others, it’s planning routes, timetables and storage capacity. In this industry, you’ll work with diverse people and, depending on your role, you may get to visit different parts of Victoria or even Australia.

What people love about working in transport and logistics

Here are some of the benefits of working in transport and logistics:

  • You can travel across Victoria, experience diverse settings and unique environments.
  • There’s a growing demand in both urban and regional areas, so you can enjoy flexibility and job security.
  • You can be a part of critical supply chains servicing the whole state.
  • You will engage your mind with logistical challenges. Transportation is complex and requires problem-solving. 

Where you can work

The transport and logistics industry has a wide range of employers. For example, you could work in an airport, drive buses, or deliver packages to homes and businesses.

The kinds of transport and logistics settings you could work in include:

  • shipping and freight companies
  • public transportation systems
  • private transport providers
  • airlines and airports
  • ports
  • couriers
  • trucking and logistics companies. 

Average salary

The average weekly earnings for people who work in the transport, postal and warehousing industry in Australia is $1,355.

Source: Your Career(opens in a new window)

Please note:

  • Transport and logistics is part of the transport, postal and warehousing industry.  
  • This salary is indicative only. A range of salaries apply to different roles across the industry.

Job demand in Victoria

Below are the projected employment forecasts for the transport, postal and warehousing industry in Victoria. Figures show the number of workers in 2023 and the new workers expected to enter the workforce by 2026.

‘New workers expected’ accounts for workers adding new jobs to the economy and replacing retirees over the next 3 years. These forecasts are estimates only. There will be additional jobs available as people move between jobs and industries.

Note that specific data is not available for transport and logistics.

RegionWorkers 2023Workforce growth 2023-2026New workers needed by 2026
Victoria186,1731.4%22,661
Melbourne – inner metropolitan31,1131.9%4,181
Melbourne – inner south-east metropolitan4,7261.0%523
Melbourne – southern metropolitan25,9760.9%2,840
Melbourne – northern metropolitan36,6642.2%5,315
Melbourne – eastern metropolitan14,3510.9%1,555
Melbourne – western metropolitan43,6121.0%4,737
Ballarat and surrounds (Central Highlands)3,5951.0%403
Bendigo, Echuca and surrounds (Loddon Campaspe)3,5261.0%399
Geelong, Colac and surrounds (Barwon)5,6021.4%700
Gippsland4,5421.2%542
Horsham and surrounds (Wimmera Southern Mallee)1,0220.6%101
Mildura, Swan Hill and surrounds (Mallee)2,0560.9%225
Shepparton, Seymour and surrounds (Goulburn)3,1230.9%345
Wangaratta, Wodonga and surrounds (Ovens Murray)4,0711.7%553
Warrnambool, Hamilton and surrounds (Great South Coast)2,1950.9%239

Source: Victorian Skills Authority employment forecast dashboard

Resources to plan your next steps

Visit our transport and logistics industry profile to find out about:

Explore growing industries in your region

Updated