JavaScript is required

Receptionist

Receptionists work across lots of industries. They are often the most front-facing role in a business. The role combines customer service and administration. Demand is going up across the state.

Find out what a receptionist does and the related Vocational Education and Training (VET) courses and pathways you can take to secure a job. 

What is a receptionist?

Receptionists greet, welcome and orient visitors, patients, guests and clients on behalf of their employer.

As a receptionist, you will:

  • arrange appointments
  • take relevant notes
  • answer calls and emails
  • receive deliveries.

You may also complete clerical duties like scheduling and data entry.

Find out more about receptionists(opens in a new window) and these related jobs on the Victorian Skills Gateway(opens in a new window):

Search for related VET courses on the Victorian Skills Gateway:

You may be eligible for government funding to help pay for your course.

Average salary

The average weekly earnings for receptionists in Australia is $1,092.

Source: Labour Market Insights(opens in a new window)

Note this salary is current as of April 2024 and is indicative only. A range of salaries apply to different roles across the industry.

Job demand in Victoria

Below are the employment forecasts for receptionist jobs in Victoria. Figures show the number of workers in 2023 and the new workers expected to enter the workforce by 2026.

‘New workers expected’ accounts for workers adding new jobs to the economy and replacing retirees over the next 3 years. These forecasts are estimates only. There will be additional jobs available as people move between jobs and industries.

RegionWorkers 2023Workforce growth 2023-2026New workers needed by 2026
Victoria48,6790.2%3,649
Melbourne – inner metropolitan10,5680.6%927
Melbourne – inner south-east metropolitan3,999-0.3%242
Melbourne – southern metropolitan6,250-0.1%415
Melbourne – northern metropolitan5,3420.1%384
Melbourne – eastern metropolitan6,620-0.2%403
Melbourne – western metropolitan4,4290.3%338
Ballarat and surrounds (Central Highlands)1,3930.5%118
Bendigo, Echuca and surrounds (Loddon Campaspe)1,7690.2%132
Geelong, Colac and surrounds (Barwon)2,5650.9%251
Gippsland1,8290.4%145
Horsham and surrounds (Wimmera Southern Mallee)391-1.1%13
Mildura, Swan Hill and surrounds (Mallee)606-0.5%32
Shepparton, Seymour and surrounds (Goulburn)1,0830.9%104
Wangaratta, Wodonga and surrounds (Ovens Murray)1,1070.8%104
Warrnambool, Hamilton and surrounds (Great South Coast)728-0.4%41

Source: Victorian Skills Authority employment forecast dashboard

Resources to plan your next steps

Visit our administrative and support services industry profile to find out about:

Explore growing industries in your region

Updated