JavaScript is required

Youth worker

Youth workers support young people in social and wellbeing programs. They may work in youth centres, community facilities or offices, and work with groups or one on one.

Find out what a youth worker does and the related Vocational Education and Training (VET) courses and pathways you can take to secure a job. 

What is a youth worker?

As a youth worker, you will help young people with social, emotional or financial challenges.

You will support them to improve their social and emotional wellbeing. You may connect them with other services, or education and training.

This job suits people who are compassionate and empathetic.

Find out more about youth workers(opens in a new window) and these related jobs on the Victorian Skills Gateway(opens in a new window)

Search for related vocational and education training (VET) courses on the Victorian Skills Gateway(opens in a new window):

You may be eligible for government funding to help pay for your course.

Average salary

The average weekly earnings for youth workers in Australia is $1,050.  

Source: Your Career(opens in a new window)

Note this salary is current as of May 2024 and is indicative only. A range of salaries apply to different roles across the industry.

Job demand in Victoria


Below is the number of welfare support worker jobs in Victoria. Figures show the number of workers in 2023 and the new workers expected to enter the workforce by 2026.

‘New workers expected’ accounts for workers adding new jobs to the economy and replacing retirees over the next 3 years. These forecasts are estimates only. There will be additional jobs available as people move between jobs and industries.

Note that specific data is not available for youth workers.

RegionWorkers 2023Workforce growth 2023-2026New workers needed by 2026
Victoria18,7303.2%2,834
Melbourne – inner metropolitan3,1542.6%408
Melbourne – inner south-east metropolitan1,4863.1%216
Melbourne – southern metropolitan2,5433.5%409
Melbourne – northern metropolitan2,2723.6%369
Melbourne – eastern metropolitan2,3992.9%337
Melbourne – western metropolitan1,7303.6%281
Ballarat and surrounds (Central Highlands)5753.6%94
Bendigo, Echuca and surrounds (Loddon Campaspe)7743.2%115
Geelong, Colac and surrounds (Barwon)1,3154.3%246
Gippsland8083.3%124
Horsham and surrounds (Wimmera Southern Mallee)1651.5%16
Mildura, Swan Hill and surrounds (Mallee)2712.1%31
Shepparton, Seymour and surrounds (Goulburn)4823.9%83
Wangaratta, Wodonga and surrounds (Ovens Murray)4653.3%72
Warrnambool, Hamilton and surrounds (Great South Coast)2922.2%34


Below is the number of counsellor jobs in Victoria. Figures are shown for current workers in 2023, and the expected number of new workers that will be needed by 2026.

Note that specific data is not available for youth workers.

RegionWorkers 2023Workforce growth 2023-2026New workers needed by 2026
Victoria9,1814.7%1,923
Melbourne – inner metropolitan1,7185.1%384
Melbourne – inner south-east metropolitan8124.2%158
Melbourne – southern metropolitan1,1804.4%238
Melbourne – northern metropolitan1,0934.8%232
Melbourne – eastern metropolitan1,3434.6%278
Melbourne – western metropolitan8324.6%174
Ballarat and surrounds (Central Highlands)2684.7%57
Bendigo, Echuca and surrounds (Loddon Campaspe)3284.3%65
Geelong, Colac and surrounds (Barwon)5665.7%138
Gippsland3304.4%66
Horsham and surrounds (Wimmera Southern Mallee)692.6%10
Mildura, Swan Hill and surrounds (Mallee)1133.2%18
Shepparton, Seymour and surrounds (Goulburn)2034.8%44
Wangaratta, Wodonga and surrounds (Ovens Murray)1954.4%39
Warrnambool, Hamilton and surrounds (Great South Coast)1313.2%21

Source: Victorian Skills Authority employment forecast dashboard

Resources to plan your next steps

Visit our working with children and young people industry profile to find out about:

Also visit our education and training services industry profile.

Explore growing industries in your region

Updated