JavaScript is required

What it’s like to work with children and young people

If you work with children and young people, you might work regular hours, or you might find a role with more flexibility. You’ll develop ongoing relationships with the children and families you work with, as well as other staff. You’ll need empathy, patience and understanding for this kind of work. 

What people love about working with children and young people

Here are some of the benefits of working with children and young people:

  • You can make a positive, lasting impact on the children and people you work with.
  • You can be a role model and mentor, providing support, knowledge and safety to the next generation.
  • No 2 days are the same. You’ll work with different children doing different things, engaging in activities, play and relationship building.
  • There are diverse roles available so you can explore different aspects of the industry. You’ll be able to take your transferable skills with you throughout your career. 

Where you can work

There is a wide range of industries where you can work with children and young people. For example, you could work in a child care centre, a school, a youth centre, or a support service.

The kinds of working with children and young people settings you could work in include:

  • childcare, preschools and kindergarten
  • primary and secondary schools
  • youth and community services
  • children’s health and wellbeing service providers 
  • supporting parents and guardians with child care.

Average salary

Working with children and young people jobs overlap both the education and training industry and the health care and social assistance industry.

The average weekly earnings for people who work in the education and training industry in Australia is $1,299.
Source: Your Career(opens in a new window)

The average weekly earnings for people who work in the health care and social assistance industry in Australia is $1,150.
Source: Your Career(opens in a new window)

Job demand in Victoria

Working with children and young people jobs overlap both the education and training industry and the health care and social assistance industry. Below are the projected employment forecasts for the education and training industry in Victoria. Figures show the number of workers in 2023 and the new workers expected to enter the workforce by 2026.

‘New workers expected’ accounts for workers adding new jobs to the economy and replacing retirees over the next 3 years. These forecasts are estimates only. There will be additional jobs available as people move between jobs and industries.

RegionWorkers 2023Workforce growth 2023-2026New workers needed by 2026
Victoria309,6682.5%46,371
Melbourne – inner metropolitan31,2372.1%4,296
Melbourne – inner south-east metropolitan31,2372.1%4,296
Melbourne – southern metropolitan43,5321.6%5,286
Melbourne – northern metropolitan38,2682.2%5,375
Melbourne – eastern metropolitan51,1653.1%8,543
Melbourne – western metropolitan35,6422.2%5,003
Ballarat and surrounds (Central Highlands)8,9821.7%1,114
Bendigo, Echuca and surrounds (Loddon Campaspe)9,6951.2%1,040
Geelong, Colac and surrounds (Barwon)14,0303.0%2,309
Gippsland9,1600.5%804
Horsham and surrounds (Wimmera Southern Mallee)2,024-0.8%93
Mildura, Swan Hill and surrounds (Mallee)4,228-0.8%195
Shepparton, Seymour and surrounds (Goulburn)6,4450.9%650
Wangaratta, Wodonga and surrounds (Ovens Murray)5,6570.9%569
Warrnambool, Hamilton and surrounds (Great South Coast)5,091-0.5%285


Below are the projected employment forecasts for the health care and social assistance industry in Victoria. Figures show the number of workers in 2023 and the new workers expected to enter the workforce by 2026.

‘New workers expected’ accounts for workers adding new jobs to the economy and replacing retirees over the next 3 years. These forecasts are estimates only. There will be additional jobs available as people move between jobs and industries.

RegionWorkers 2023Workforce growth 2023-2026New workers needed by 2026
Victoria520,0823.1%83,324
Melbourne – inner metropolitan79,3403.5%13,520
Melbourne – inner south-east metropolitan44,8002.5%6,375
Melbourne – southern metropolitan71,5233.1%11,555
Melbourne – northern metropolitan63,7123.2%10,518
Melbourne – eastern metropolitan73,9462.4%10,220
Melbourne – western metropolitan47,9153.6%8,507
Ballarat and surrounds (Central Highlands)15,7793.3%2,657
Bendigo, Echuca and surrounds (Loddon Campaspe)21, 1892.9%3,266
Geelong, Colac and surrounds (Barwon)32,2204.1%6,256
Gippsland21,9143.1%3,526
Horsham and surrounds (Wimmera Southern Mallee)4,7231.1%455
Mildura, Swan Hill and surrounds (Mallee)7,2542.0%916
Shepparton, Seymour and surrounds (Goulburn)13,7043.5%2,414
Wangaratta, Wodonga and surrounds (Ovens Murray)13,6392.9%2,102
Warrnambool, Hamilton and surrounds (Great South Coast)8,4231.9%1,035

Source: Victorian Skills Authority employment forecast dashboard

Resources to plan your next steps

Visit our working with children and young people industry profile to find out about:

Also visit our education and training services industry profile.

Explore growing industries in your region

Updated