JavaScript is required

Building inspector

Building inspectors make sure buildings abide by local laws. More jobs for building inspectors are being created in Victoria.

Find out what a building inspector does and the related Vocational Education and Training (VET) courses and pathways you can take to secure a job.

What is a building inspector?

Building inspectors make sure construction projects follow rules and regulations. They review projects and work with developers. They give advice on what needs to change. They may also oversee the set up of plumbing and electrical systems.

Find out more about building inspectors(opens in a new window) and these related jobs on the Victorian Skills Gateway(opens in a new window)

Search for related VET courses on the Victorian Skills Gateway(opens in a new window):

You may be eligible for government funding to help pay for your course.

Average salary

The average weekly earnings for building inspectors in Australia is $1,645. 

Source: Your Career 

Note this salary is current as of May 2024 and is indicative only. A range of salaries apply to different roles across the industry.

Job demand in Victoria

Below are the employment forecasts for architectural, building and surveying technician jobs in Victoria. Figures show the number of workers in 2023 and the new workers expected to enter the workforce by 2026.

‘New workers expected’ accounts for workers adding new jobs to the economy and replacing retirees over the next 3 years. These forecasts are estimates only. There will be additional jobs available as people move between jobs and industries.

Specific data is not available for building inspectors.

RegionWorkers 2023Workforce growth 2023-2026New workers needed by 2026
Victoria18,4370.4%1,235
Melbourne – inner metropolitan4,3480.6%325
Melbourne – inner south-east metropolitan1,3370.3%85
Melbourne – southern metropolitan2,7460.3%179
Melbourne – northern metropolitan1,9940.4%137
Melbourne – eastern metropolitan2,3520.3%154
Melbourne – western metropolitan1,8800.3%124
Ballarat and surrounds (Central Highlands)4890.3%32
Bendigo, Echuca and surrounds (Loddon Campaspe)534-0.1%29
Geelong, Colac and surrounds (Barwon)1,0550.7%80
Gippsland509-0.1%27
Horsham and surrounds (Wimmera Southern Mallee)100-0.9%<10
Mildura, Swan Hill and surrounds (Mallee)2110.4%<10
Shepparton, Seymour and surrounds (Goulburn)3670.3%24
Wangaratta, Wodonga and surrounds (Ovens Murray)2970.1%17
Warrnambool, Hamilton and surrounds (Great South Coast)218-0.5%<10

Source: Victorian Skills Authority employment forecast dashboard

Resources to plan your next steps

Visit our construction industry profile to find out about:

Explore growing industries in your region

Updated