Café and restaurant manager

Aged carers are an essential part of the Victorian community services industry. Over the coming months and years, more jobs will be opening up across the state.

What is an aged carer?

Aged carers provide emotional support, care and companionship to aged people. You can work in the person’s home or a care facility. You may also help with household tasks like meal preparation, shopping and cleaning.

Find out more about aged carers on the Victorian Skills Gateway.

Search for related VET courses on the Victorian Skills Gateway:

You may be eligible for government funding to help pay for your course.

Average salary

The average weekly earnings for aged carers in Australia is $1,382.

Source: Your Career

Job demand in Victoria

The number of café and restaurant manager jobs is continuing to increase in Victoria, as shown below.

RegionWorkers 2023Workforce growth 2023-2026New workers needed by 2026
Victoria15,0251.3%1,917
Melbourne – inner metropolitan2,6771.6%365
Melbourne – southern metropolitan2,0821.2%258
Melbourne – northern metropolitan1,8221.2%230
Melbourne – eastern metropolitan1,8431.2%229
Melbourne – western metropolitan1,6941.2%210
Ballarat and surrounds (Central Highlands)4581.4%60
Bendigo, Echuca and surrounds (Loddon Campaspe)5751.3%73
Geelong, Colac and surrounds (Barwon)7961.6%111
Gippsland5171.2%64
Horsham and surrounds (Wimmera Southern Mallee)740.0%7
Mildura, Swan Hill and surrounds (Mallee)1540.6%16
Shepparton, Seymour and surrounds (Goulburn)3601.6%50
Wangaratta, Wodonga and surrounds (Ovens Murray)3471.6%48
Warrnambool, Hamilton and surrounds (Great South Coast)1950.4%19

Source: Victorian Skills Authority employment forecast dashboard

Start your career in community services

Are you interested in a career in community services? These resources will help you plan your next steps.

Check out our full community services industry profile to learn more about:

  • working in the community services industry
  • featured jobs in Victoria
  • job forecasts and statistics for Victoria
  • training and skills to start your career in community services
  • financial assistance to help pay for training and other expenses
  • getting a job in the community services industry
  • free resources and advice to plan your next steps.

Learn more about training and job opportunities in Victoria's growing industries.

You can also find out about opportunities in your area of Melbourne or regional Victoria.

Updated