JavaScript is required

Early childhood educator

Early childhood teachers provide education and care for pre-school aged children. They support children’s emotional, intellectual and physical development before primary school.

Find out what an early childhood educator does and the related Vocational Education and Training (VET) courses and pathways you can take to secure a job. 

What is an early childhood educator?

As an early childhood educator, you will help prepare children for primary school. For example, you may teach:

  • basic literacy and numeracy
  • social skills  
  • communication skills
  • art.

You’ll support play, and supervise activities to ensure safety. You may also write reports, and discuss progress with parents or guardians.

Find out more about early childhood educators(opens in a new window) and these related jobs on the Victorian Skills Gateway(opens in a new window):

Search for related VET courses on the Victorian Skills Gateway(opens in a new window):

You may be eligible for government funding to help pay for your course.

Average salary

The average weekly earnings for early childhood (pre-primary School) teachers in Australia is $989.  

Source: Your Career(opens in a new window) 

Note this salary is current as of May 2024 and is indicative only. A range of salaries apply to different roles across the industry.

Job demand in Victoria

Below are the projected employment forecasts for early childhood (pre-primary school) teacher jobs in Victoria. Figures show the number of workers in 2023 and the new workers expected to enter the workforce by 2026.

‘New workers expected’ accounts for workers adding new jobs to the economy and replacing retirees over the next 3 years. These forecasts are estimates only. There will be additional jobs available as people move between jobs and industries.

RegionWorkers 2023Workforce growth 2023-2026New workers needed by 2026
Victoria8,9653.0%1,494
Melbourne – inner metropolitan6043.3%107
Melbourne – inner south-east metropolitan8782.8%142
Melbourne – southern metropolitan1,5543.2%268
Melbourne – northern metropolitan1,2333.2%214
Melbourne – eastern metropolitan1,2562.9%207
Melbourne – western metropolitan1,2643.6%238
Ballarat and surrounds (Central Highlands)2722.6%42
Bendigo, Echuca and surrounds (Loddon Campaspe)3292.5%50
Geelong, Colac and surrounds (Barwon)4293.7%82
Gippsland3292.0%45
Horsham and surrounds (Wimmera Southern Mallee)710.7%<10
Mildura, Swan Hill and surrounds (Mallee)1470.5%13
Shepparton, Seymour and surrounds (Goulburn)2392.7%38
Wangaratta, Wodonga and surrounds (Ovens Murray)1952.1%27
Warrnambool, Hamilton and surrounds (Great South Coast)1630.2%13

Source: Victorian Skills Authority employment forecast dashboard

Career story

Resources to plan your next steps

Visit our working with children and young people industry profile to find out about:

Also visit our education and training services industry profile.

Explore growing industries in your region

Updated