JavaScript is required

Hotel manager

In Victoria, the number of hotel managers needed is going up. Hotel managers are often the on-site leaders supervising every aspect of daily operations.

Find out what a hotel manager does and the related Vocational Education and Training (VET) courses and pathways you can take to secure a job. 

What is a hotel manager?

Hotel managers manage day-to-day operations. As a hotel manager, you will provide accommodation, meals and other services to guests. You may work in front-facing customer service. You may train or manage staff, or help make sure the business meets safety and quality standards.

Find out more about hotel service managers(opens in a new window) and these related jobs on the Victorian Skills Gateway(opens in a new window):

Search for related VET courses on the Victorian Skills Gateway(opens in a new window):

You may be eligible for government funding to help pay for your course.

Average salary

The average weekly earnings for hotel and motel managers in Australia is $1,534.  

Source: Labour Market Insights(opens in a new window)

Note this salary is current as of April 2024 and is indicative only. A range of salaries apply to different roles across the industry.

Job demand in Victoria

Below are the employment forecasts for hotel and motel manager jobs in Victoria. Figures show the number of workers in 2023 and the new workers expected to enter the workforce by 2026.

‘New workers expected’ accounts for workers adding new jobs to the economy and replacing retirees over the next 3 years. These forecasts are estimates only. There will be additional jobs available as people move between jobs and industries.

RegionWorkers 2023Workforce growth 2023-2026New workers needed by 2026
Victoria5,0735.3%1,327
Melbourne – inner metropolitan1,1306.5%343
Melbourne – inner south-east metropolitan3943.6%80
Melbourne – southern metropolitan5803.9%123
Melbourne – northern metropolitan5043.8%105
Melbourne – eastern metropolitan5304.1%117
Melbourne – western metropolitan4713.7%97
Ballarat and surrounds (Central Highlands)1716.3%50
Bendigo, Echuca and surrounds (Loddon Campaspe)2196.3%65
Geelong, Colac and surrounds (Barwon)2956.2%86
Gippsland2277.1%73
Horsham and surrounds (Wimmera Southern Mallee)397.4%13
Mildura, Swan Hill and surrounds (Mallee)706.8%22
Shepparton, Seymour and surrounds (Goulburn)1537.2%50
Wangaratta, Wodonga and surrounds (Ovens Murray)1938.4%72
Warrnambool, Hamilton and surrounds (Great South Coast)967.1%31

Source: Victorian Skills Authority employment forecast dashboard

Resources to plan your next steps

Visit our accommodation and food services industry profile to find out about:

Explore growing industries in your region

Updated