JavaScript is required

What it’s like to work in digital services, finance and IT

The digital services, finance and IT industry is dynamic. More and more, the industry relies on short courses and micro-qualifications to upskill workers to adapt to the changing landscape. If you love technology, data and analytics, this could be the perfect field for you.

What people love about working in digital media, finance and IT

Here are some of the benefits of working in digital media, finance and IT:

  • This is an industry for innovation and scale. The work you do could impact many people’s work and personal lives.
  • You could work for a technology company and use technology to solve large problems.
  • You could work in high-stakes fields like finance or cyber security, where your work could have a big impact.
  • The industry is great for people who like remote or hybrid work, perfect if you like a flexible lifestyle. 

Where you can work

The digital services, finance and IT industry has a wide range of employers. For example, you could work as a software developer, financial planner or investment broker.

The kinds of digital services, finance and IT industry settings you could work in include:

  • technology companies
  • financial services firms
  • banks
  • telecommunications companies
  • any businesses requiring digital services
  • media companies. 

Average salary

The average weekly earnings for people who work in the financial and insurance industry in Australia is $1,750.

The average weekly earnings for people who work in the information media and telecommunications industry in Australia is $1,630.

Source: Labour Market Insights(opens in a new window)

These salaries are indicative only. A range of salaries apply to different roles across the industry.

Job demand in Victoria

Below are the projected employment forecasts for the financial and insurance services industry in Victoria. Figures show the number of workers in 2023 and the new workers expected to enter the workforce by 2026.

‘New workers expected’ accounts for workers adding new jobs to the economy and replacing retirees over the next 3 years. These forecasts are estimates only. There will be additional jobs available as people move between jobs and industries.

RegionWorkers 2023Workforce growth 2023-2026New workers needed by 2026
Victoria163,6640.5%10,502
Melbourne – inner metropolitan107,9210.5%7,004
Melbourne – inner south-east metropolitan11,0740.4%676
Melbourne – southern metropolitan7,4280.4%453
Melbourne – northern metropolitan6,3200.6%417
Melbourne – eastern metropolitan11,1760.5%705
Melbourne – western metropolitan7,5320.5%495
Ballarat and surrounds (Central Highlands)1,5450.7%107
Bendigo, Echuca and surrounds (Loddon Campaspe)2,5740.3%148
Geelong, Colac and surrounds (Barwon)32,2204.1%6,256
Gippsland3,2340.4%199
Horsham and surrounds (Wimmera Southern Mallee)4400.5%28
Mildura, Swan Hill and surrounds (Mallee)9150.6%62
Shepparton, Seymour and surrounds (Goulburn)7070.2%39
Wangaratta, Wodonga and surrounds (Ovens Murray)5450.2%30
Warrnambool, Hamilton and surrounds (Great South Coast)6420.2%35

Below are the projected employment forecasts for the information, media and telecommunications industry in Victoria. Figures show the number of workers in 2023 and the new workers expected to enter the workforce by 2026.

‘New workers expected’ accounts for workers adding new jobs to the economy and replacing retirees over the next 3 years. These forecasts are estimates only. There will be additional jobs available as people move between jobs and industries.

RegionWorkers 2023Workforce growth 2023-2026New workers needed by 2026
Victoria56,3870.7%4,004
Melbourne – inner metropolitan29,0220.6%1,939
Melbourne – inner south-east metropolitan3,7310.7%289
Melbourne – southern metropolitan3,8050.8%276
Melbourne – northern metropolitan4,3220.9%349
Melbourne – eastern metropolitan5,9380.8%430
Melbourne – western metropolitan3,8360.8%289
Ballarat and surrounds (Central Highlands)1,1040.8%79
Bendigo, Echuca and surrounds (Loddon Campaspe)9270.6%66
Geelong, Colac and surrounds (Barwon)1,7961.3%165
Gippsland5190.3%31
Horsham and surrounds (Wimmera Southern Mallee)2610.3%17
Mildura, Swan Hill and surrounds (Mallee)4510.4%30
Shepparton, Seymour and surrounds (Goulburn)2830.4%18
Wangaratta, Wodonga and surrounds (Ovens Murray)2410.7%18
Warrnambool, Hamilton and surrounds (Great South Coast)1510.1%<10

Source: Victorian Skills Authority employment forecast dashboard

Resources to plan your next steps

Visit our digital services, finance and IT industry profile to find out about:

Explore growing industries in your region

Updated