JavaScript is required

Commercial cleaner

Commercial cleaners clean commercial and residential properties. This is a great role for workers who are physically fit and have an eye for detail.

Find out what a commercial cleaner does and the related Vocational Education and Training (VET) courses and pathways you can take to secure a job. 

What is a commercial cleaner?

Commercial cleaners are an important part of keeping public and commercial spaces hygienic.

As a commercial cleaner you will:

  • clean, dust, scrub and wipe surfaces
  • understand cleaning products
  • manage product supply
  • operate machinery like vacuum cleaners.

Find out more about commercial cleaners(opens in a new window) and these related jobs on the Victorian Skills Gateway(opens in a new window):

Search for related VET courses on the Victorian Skills Gateway(opens in a new window):

You may be eligible for government funding to help pay for your course.

Average salary

The average weekly earnings for landscape gardeners in Australia is $1,013.

Source: Labour Market Insights(opens in a new window)

Note this salary is current as of April 2024 and is indicative only. A range of salaries apply to different roles across the industry.

Job demand in Victoria

Below are the employment forecasts for commercial cleaner jobs in Victoria. Figures show the number of workers in 2023 and the new workers expected to enter the workforce by 2026.

‘New workers expected’ accounts for workers adding new jobs to the economy and replacing retirees over the next 3 years. These forecasts are estimates only. There will be additional jobs available as people move between jobs and industries.

RegionWorkers 2023Workforce growth 2023-2026New workers needed by 2026
Victoria34,274-0.3%4,372
Melbourne – inner metropolitan5,2240.1%733
Melbourne – inner south-east metropolitan2,231-0.5%266
Melbourne – southern metropolitan5,361-0.5%639
Melbourne – northern metropolitan4,105-0.3%513
Melbourne – eastern metropolitan4,611-0.5%552
Melbourne – western metropolitan3,761-0.4%467
Ballarat and surrounds (Central Highlands)1,0260.5%141
Bendigo, Echuca and surrounds (Loddon Campaspe)1,332-0.3%167
Geelong, Colac and surrounds (Barwon)1,9400.4%290
Gippsland1,597-0.2%209
Horsham and surrounds (Wimmera Southern Mallee)247-1.2%25
Mildura, Swan Hill and surrounds (Mallee)588-0.8%65
Shepparton, Seymour and surrounds (Goulburn)9040.1%126
Wangaratta, Wodonga and surrounds (Ovens Murray)8650.3%127
Warrnambool, Hamilton and surrounds (Great South Coast)484-0.9%52

Source: Victorian Skills Authority employment forecast dashboard

Resources to plan your next steps

Visit our administrative and support services industry profile to find out about:

Explore growing industries in your region

Updated