JavaScript is required

Digital media designer

Digital media designers work with clients to develop and produce digital design concepts. Digital communication is increasingly central to most businesses. Digital media designers are in high demand.

Find out what a digital media designer does and the related Vocational Education and Training (VET) courses and pathways you can take to secure a job.  

What is a digital media designer?

Digital media designers turn information into digital assets. Assets can be images, videos, or other media content. You can be creative in this role. You will work with clients and stakeholders to use digital media to communicate with different audiences. 

Find out more about digital media designers and these related jobs on the Victorian Skills Gateway: 

Search for related VET courses on the Victorian Skills Gateway:

You may be eligible for government funding to help pay for your course.

Average salary

The average weekly earnings for graphic and web designers, and illustrators in Australia is $1,502.  

Source: Labour Market Insights(opens in a new window)

Note this salary is current as of April 2024 and is indicative only. A range of salaries apply to different roles across the industry.

Job demand in Victoria

Below are the employment forecasts for graphic and web designers and illustrators jobs in Victoria. Figures show the number of workers in 2023 and the new workers expected to enter the workforce by 2026.

‘New workers expected’ accounts for workers adding new jobs to the economy and replacing retirees over the next 3 years. These forecasts are estimates only. There will be additional jobs available as people move between jobs and industries.

Specific data is not available for digital media designers. 

RegionWorkers 2023Workforce growth 2023-2026New workers needed by 2026
Victoria17,6481.8%1,612
Melbourne – inner metropolitan6,9501.9%652
Melbourne – southern metropolitan1,7971.5%147
Melbourne – northern metropolitan1,5351.8%140
Melbourne – eastern metropolitan2,1261.9%199
Melbourne – western metropolitan1,2821.7%114
Ballarat and surrounds (Central Highlands)3211.9%30
Bendigo, Echuca and surrounds (Loddon Campaspe)3601.6%30
Geelong, Colac and surrounds (Barwon)6182.1%63
Gippsland3681.6%31
Horsham and surrounds (Wimmera Southern Mallee)670.9%<10
Mildura, Swan Hill and surrounds (Mallee)1381.3%10
Shepparton, Seymour and surrounds (Goulburn)1851.8%17
Wangaratta, Wodonga and surrounds (Ovens Murray)1701.8%16
Warrnambool, Hamilton and surrounds (Great South Coast)1521.5%12

Source: Victorian Skills Authority employment forecast dashboard

Resources to plan your next steps

Visit our arts, media and recreational services industry profile to find out about:

Explore growing industries in your region

Updated