JavaScript is required

What it’s like to work in arts, media and recreational services

The arts, media and recreational services industry is full of passionate people. Work can be seasonal or ongoing, providing you with flexibility. If you’re driven and care about delivering quality experiences and services, this industry might be for you. 

What people love about working in arts, media and recreational services

Some of the benefits of working in arts, media and recreational services are:

  • You can work with creative, skilled and passionate people.
  • You can explore opportunities related to your special interest. This could be art, music or fitness for example.
  • You can work with tourists and other diverse people from around the world.
  • Your work will deliver value to the public and help put Victoria on the map. 

Where you can work

The arts, media and recreational services industry has a wide range of employers. For example, you could work for a theatre, festival or local council.

The kinds of arts, media and recreational services settings you could work in include:

  • theatres
  • galleries
  • museums
  • gyms
  • pools
  • heritage sites
  • event and function centres
  • marketing and communications departments
  • government and local councils.  

Average salary

The average weekly earnings for people who work in the arts and recreational services industry in Australia is $1,000.

Source: Your Career(opens in a new window)

Please note this salary is indicative only. A range of salaries apply to different roles across the industry.

Job demand in Victoria

Below are the projected employment forecasts for the arts and recreation services industry in Victoria. Figures show the number of workers in 2023 and the new workers expected to enter the workforce by 2026.

‘New workers expected’ accounts for workers adding new jobs to the economy and replacing retirees over the next 3 years. These forecasts are estimates only. There will be additional jobs available as people move between jobs and industries.

Note that specific data is not available for media services.

RegionWorkers 2023Workforce growth 2023-2026New workers needed by 2026
Victoria66,1031.1%5,727
Melbourne – inner metropolitan23,9011.4%2,280
Melbourne – inner south-east metropolitan4,8721.0%405
Melbourne – southern metropolitan7,6831.0%617
Melbourne – northern metropolitan6,5891.1%579
Melbourne – eastern metropolitan6,2110.9%496
Melbourne – western metropolitan5,7531.1%487
Ballarat and surrounds (Central Highlands)2,0031.1%175
Bendigo, Echuca and surrounds (Loddon Campaspe)1,9510.9%158
Geelong, Colac and surrounds (Barwon)2,0081.2%178
Gippsland2,1040.6%153
Horsham and surrounds (Wimmera Southern Mallee)5060.1%28
Mildura, Swan Hill and surrounds (Mallee)6230.6%45
Shepparton, Seymour and surrounds (Goulburn)13,7043.5%2,414
Wangaratta, Wodonga and surrounds (Ovens Murray)13,6392.9%2,102
Warrnambool, Hamilton and surrounds (Great South Coast)8,4231.9%1,035

Source: Victorian Skills Authority employment forecast dashboard

Resources to plan your next steps

Visit our arts, media and recreational services industry profile to find out about:

Explore growing industries in your region

Updated