JavaScript is required

Event organiser

Event organisers work with clients to plan and organise events. These can be anything from small, private functions to large-scale conventions.  

Find out what an event organiser does and the related Vocational Education and Training (VET) courses and pathways you can take to secure a job.

What is an event organiser?

As an event organiser, you will be responsible for the overall running of an event.

You will:  

  • manage schedules and budgets
  • book venues, equipment and catering
  • arrange ticketing
  • work closely with clients, contractors and volunteers.

Customer service skills and a delivery focus are an advantage.

Find out more about conference and event organisers(opens in a new window) and these related jobs on the Victorian Skills Gateway(opens in a new window):

Search for related VET courses on the Victorian Skills Gateway(opens in a new window):

You may be eligible for government funding to help pay for your course.

Average salary

The average weekly earnings for conference and event organisers in Australia is $1,003.  

Source: Your Career(opens in a new window)

Note this salary is current as of April 2024 and is indicative only. A range of salaries apply to different roles across the industry.

Job demand in Victoria

Below are the employment forecasts for event and conference organiser jobs in Victoria. Figures show the number of workers in 2023 and the new workers expected to enter the workforce by 2026.

‘New workers expected’ accounts for workers adding new jobs to the economy and replacing retirees over the next 3 years. These forecasts are estimates only. There will be additional jobs available as people move between jobs and industries.

RegionWorkers 2023Workforce growth 2023-2026New workers needed by 2026
Victoria6,8441.6%669
Melbourne – inner metropolitan2,2441.5%207
Melbourne – inner south-east metropolitan5071.5%48
Melbourne – southern metropolitan7361.5%68
Melbourne – northern metropolitan6331.7%63
Melbourne – eastern metropolitan7901.7%80
Melbourne – western metropolitan6661.4%61
Ballarat and surrounds (Central Highlands)1602.1%18
Bendigo, Echuca and surrounds (Loddon Campaspe)1922.0%21
Geelong, Colac and surrounds (Barwon)3012.4%36
Gippsland2071.9%22
Horsham and surrounds (Wimmera Southern Mallee)371.1%<10
Mildura, Swan Hill and surrounds (Mallee)741.5%<10
Shepparton, Seymour and surrounds (Goulburn)1072.5%13
Wangaratta, Wodonga and surrounds (Ovens Murray)1182.8%16
Warrnambool, Hamilton and surrounds (Great South Coast)711.8%<10

Source: Victorian Skills Authority employment forecast dashboard

Resources to plan your next steps

Visit our arts, media and recreational services industry profile to find out about:

Explore growing industries in your region

Updated