JavaScript is required

Massage therapist

Massage therapists offer body treatments and massages for health, fitness, and relaxation. They use a range of techniques to treat and relieve muscle tension.

Find out what a massage therapist does and the related Vocational Education and Training (VET) courses and pathways you can take to secure a job.

What is a massage therapist?

Massage therapists use massage to relieve muscle tension, promote relaxation and improve circulation. Massage therapists may also work in a clinical setting and use a range of techniques to treat and prevent injury, and help healing. It’s a physically active role, and great if you like helping others.

Find out more about massage therapists(opens in a new window) and these related jobs on the Victorian Skills Gateway(opens in a new window)

Search for related VET courses on the Victorian Skills Gateway(opens in a new window):

You may be eligible for government funding to help pay for your course.

Average salary

The average weekly earnings for massage therapists in Australia is currently unavailable, as of April 2024.

Job demand in Victoria

Below are the projected employment forecasts for massage therapists jobs in Victoria. Figures are shown for current workers in 2023, and the expected number of new workers that will be needed by 2026.

Note that the ‘growth percentage’ and ‘new workers needed’ figures take into account replacing workers who are expected to retire in the next 3 years. These forecasts are estimates only. There will be additional jobs available as people move between jobs and industries.

RegionWorkers 2023Workforce growth 2023-2026New workers needed by 2026
Victoria4,4731.0%354
Melbourne – inner metropolitan8411.7%85
Melbourne – inner south-east metropolitan3860.5%25
Melbourne – southern metropolitan5610.8%42
Melbourne – northern metropolitan5151.0%41
Melbourne – eastern metropolitan6350.5%41
Melbourne – western metropolitan3901.3%35
Ballarat and surrounds (Central Highlands)1371.1%12
Bendigo, Echuca and surrounds (Loddon Campaspe)1810.6%12
Geelong, Colac and surrounds (Barwon)2511.6%25
Gippsland1860.8%13
Horsham and surrounds (Wimmera Southern Mallee)42-1.0%<10
Mildura, Swan Hill and surrounds (Mallee)570.0%<10
Shepparton, Seymour and surrounds (Goulburn)1101.3%10
Wangaratta, Wodonga and surrounds (Ovens Murray)1100.7%<10
Warrnambool, Hamilton and surrounds (Great South Coast)71-0.3%<10

Source: Victorian Skills Authority employment forecast dashboard

Resources to plan your next steps

Visit our personal services industry profile to find out about:

Explore growing industries in your region

Updated