JavaScript is required

Retail manager

Retail managers work in retail businesses. They supervise staff, manage stock levels and finances, promote products and help customers.  

Find out what a retail manager does and the related Vocational Education and Training (VET) courses and pathways you can take to secure a job.  

What is a retail manager?

As a retail manager, you will supervise and train staff, promote products and help customers. You will also manage stock, budgets and financial records. Product knowledge and customer service skills are essential. If you’re a people person and like to work on your feet, this job could be for you.

Find out more about retail managers(opens in a new window) and these related jobs on the Victorian Skills Gateway(opens in a new window)

Search for related vocational and education training (VET) courses on the Victorian Skills Gateway(opens in a new window)

You may be eligible for government funding to help pay for your course.

Average salary

The average weekly earnings for retail managers in Australia is $1,006.  

Source: Your Career(opens in a new window) 

Note this salary is current as of May 2024 and is indicative only. A range of salaries apply to different roles across the industry.

Job demand in Victoria

Below are the projected employment forecasts for retail manager jobs in Victoria. Figures are shown for current workers in 2023, and the expected number of new workers that will be needed by 2026.

Note that the ‘growth percentage’ and ‘new workers needed’ figures take into account replacing workers who are expected to retire in the next 3 years. These forecasts are estimates only. There will be additional jobs available as people move between jobs and industries.

RegionWorkers 2023Workforce growth 2023-2026New workers needed by 2026
Victoria60,343-0.3%2,619
Melbourne – inner metropolitan8,5140.0%466
Melbourne – inner south-east metropolitan5,286-0.4%223
Melbourne – southern metropolitan9,744-0.5%379
Melbourne – northern metropolitan6,893-0.2%320
Melbourne – eastern metropolitan8,574-0.4%357
Melbourne – western metropolitan7,327-0.4%302
Ballarat and surrounds (Central Highlands)1,825-0.2%89
Bendigo, Echuca and surrounds (Loddon Campaspe)2,048-0.6%76
Geelong, Colac and surrounds (Barwon)3,2470.1%183
Gippsland2,615-0.6%96
Horsham and surrounds (Wimmera Southern Mallee)321-1.9%<10
Mildura, Swan Hill and surrounds (Mallee)731-1.2%13
Shepparton, Seymour and surrounds (Goulburn)1,180-0.1%59
Wangaratta, Wodonga and surrounds (Ovens Murray)1,194-0.4%48
Warrnambool, Hamilton and surrounds (Great South Coast)844-1.4%10

Source: Victorian Skills Authority employment forecast dashboard

Resources to plan your next steps

Visit our retail industry profile to find out about:

Explore growing industries in your region

Updated