JavaScript is required

Education aide

Education aides work in schools. They work with teachers to complete non-teaching tasks. They also work with and support students with additional needs.  

Find out what an education aide does and the related Vocational Education and Training (VET) courses and pathways you can take to secure a job. 

What is an education aide?

Education aides work in schools with a diverse group of children. As an education aide, you will work with teachers and parents to help children learn and grow.

Search for related VET courses on the Victorian Skills Gateway:(opens in a new window) 

You may be eligible for government funding to help pay for your course.

Average salary

The average weekly earnings for education aides in Australia is $1,137. 

Source: Labour Market Insights(opens in a new window)

Note this salary is current as of May 2024 and is indicative only. A range of salaries apply to different roles across the industry.

Job demand in Victoria

Below are the projected employment forecasts for education aides jobs in Victoria. Figures are shown for current workers in 2023, and the expected number of new workers that will be needed by 2026.

Note that the ‘growth percentage’ and ‘new workers needed’ figures take into account replacing workers who are expected to retire in the next 3 years. These forecasts are estimates only. There will be additional jobs available as people move between jobs and industries.

RegionWorkers 2023Workforce growth 2023-2026New workers needed by 2026
Victoria25,7551.2%3,076
Melbourne – inner metropolitan2,0392.6%341
Melbourne – inner south-east metropolitan2,5791.1%299
Melbourne – southern metropolitan4,2951.2%521
Melbourne – northern metropolitan3,3711.3%413
Melbourne – eastern metropolitan3,7361.3%462
Melbourne – western metropolitan3,3901.7%458
Ballarat and surrounds (Central Highlands)8220.7%86
Bendigo, Echuca and surrounds (Loddon Campaspe)9720.5%97
Geelong, Colac and surrounds (Barwon)1,2251.8%171
Gippsland9480.0%78
Horsham and surrounds (Wimmera Southern Mallee)219-1.2%11
Mildura, Swan Hill and surrounds (Mallee)435-1.8%13
Shepparton, Seymour and surrounds (Goulburn)6640.5%65
Wangaratta, Wodonga and surrounds (Ovens Murray)557-0.1%45
Warrnambool, Hamilton and surrounds (Great South Coast)503-1.7%16

Source: Victorian Skills Authority employment forecast dashboard

Resources to plan your next steps

Visit our education and training services industry profile to find out about:

Also visit our working with children and young people industry profile

Explore growing industries in your region

Updated