JavaScript is required

What it’s like to work in education and training services

The education and training services industry can be highly rewarding, especially if you enjoy educating, mentoring, leading and nurturing others. Depending on your role, you may work regular or flexible hours, with small or larger groups of children or students. You will have the opportunity to connect with people from diverse backgrounds and with unique experiences. 

What people love about working in education and training services

Here are some of the benefits of working in education and training services:

  • You can make a lasting impact by educating and supporting children and students.
  • Victorian students come from all over the world. Their unique experiences and insights will inspire you.
  • Education and training services is a growing industry that can provide lasting job security.
  • You may be able to choose your hours. Many education and training roles offer evening work and/or long holidays.   

Where you can work

The education and training services industry has a wide range of employers. For example, you could work for a school, a TAFE or a private training provider.  

The kinds of education and training services settings you could work in include:

  • early childhood education providers (kindergartens and early learning centres)
  • primary, secondary and special schools
  • universities and colleges
  • vocational education and training providers, including TAFEs
  • private training providers
  • other training providers offering non-accredited training
  • community organisations  
  • government departments. 

Average salary

The average weekly earnings for people who work in the education and training industry in Australia is $1,299.

Source: Your Career(opens in a new window)

This salary is indicative only. A range of salaries apply to different roles across the industry.

Job demand in Victoria

Below are the projected employment forecasts for the education and training industry in Victoria. Figures show the number of workers in 2023 and the new workers expected to enter the workforce by 2026.

‘New workers expected’ accounts for workers adding new jobs to the economy and replacing retirees over the next 3 years. These forecasts are estimates only. There will be additional jobs available as people move between jobs and industries.

RegionWorkers 2023Workforce growth 2023-2026New workers needed by 2026
Victoria309,6682.5%46,371
Melbourne – inner metropolitan31,2372.1%4,296
Melbourne – inner south-east metropolitan31,2372.1%4,296
Melbourne – southern metropolitan43,5321.6%5,286
Melbourne – northern metropolitan38,2682.2%5,375
Melbourne – eastern metropolitan51,1653.1%8,543
Melbourne – western metropolitan35,6422.2%5,003
Ballarat and surrounds (Central Highlands)8,9821.7%1,114
Bendigo, Echuca and surrounds (Loddon Campaspe)9,6951.2%1,040
Geelong, Colac and surrounds (Barwon)14,0303.0%2,309
Gippsland9,1600.5%804
Horsham and surrounds (Wimmera Southern Mallee)2,024-0.8%93
Mildura, Swan Hill and surrounds (Mallee)4,228-0.8%195
Shepparton, Seymour and surrounds (Goulburn)6,4450.9%650
Wangaratta, Wodonga and surrounds (Ovens Murray)5,6570.9%569
Warrnambool, Hamilton and surrounds (Great South Coast)5,091-0.5%285

Source: Victorian Skills Authority employment forecast dashboard

Resources to plan your next steps

Visit our education and training services industry profile to find out about:

Also visit our working with children and young people industry profile

Explore growing industries in your region

Updated