JavaScript is required

Medical receptionist

Medical receptionists look after calls, bookings and records for service providers. Health care is growing in Victoria. Medical receptionists are in demand.  

Find out what a medical receptionist does and the related Vocational Education and Training (VET) courses and pathways you can take to secure a job. 

What is a medical receptionist?

Medical receptionists handle administration in clinics and hospitals. As a medical receptionist, you may:

  • answer calls and emails
  • manage appointments
  • greet patients and visitors
  • maintain records.

You may also help customers connect to telehealth appointments. If you’re organised and have great attention to detail, this role could suit you.

Find out more about medical receptionists(opens in a new window) and these related jobs on the Victorian Skills Gateway(opens in a new window):

Search for related VET courses on the Victorian Skills Gateway(opens in a new window):

You may be eligible for government funding(opens in a new window) to help pay for your course.

Average salary

The average weekly earnings for medical receptionists in Australia is currently unavailable, as of April 2024.

Job demand in Victoria

Below are the employment forecasts for receptionist jobs in Victoria. Figures show the number of workers in 2023 and the new workers expected to enter the workforce by 2026.

‘New workers expected’ accounts for workers adding new jobs to the economy and replacing retirees over the next 3 years. These forecasts are estimates only. There will be additional jobs available as people move between jobs and industries.

Specific data is not available for medical receptionists.

RegionWorkers 2023Workforce growth 2023-2026New workers needed by 2026
Victoria48,6790.2%3,649
Melbourne – inner metropolitan10,5680.6%927
Melbourne – inner south-east metropolitan3,999-0.3%242
Melbourne – southern metropolitan6,250-0.1%415
Melbourne – northern metropolitan5,3420.1%384
Melbourne – eastern metropolitan6,620-0.2%403
Melbourne – western metropolitan4,4290.3%338
Ballarat and surrounds (Central Highlands)1,3930.5%118
Bendigo, Echuca and surrounds (Loddon Campaspe)1,7690.2%132
Geelong, Colac and surrounds (Barwon)2,5650.9%251
Gippsland1,8290.4%145
Horsham and surrounds (Wimmera Southern Mallee)391-1.1%13
Mildura, Swan Hill and surrounds (Mallee)606-0.5%32
Shepparton, Seymour and surrounds (Goulburn)1,0830.9%104
Wangaratta, Wodonga and surrounds (Ovens Murray)1,1070.8%104
Warrnambool, Hamilton and surrounds (Great South Coast)728-0.4%41

Source: Victorian Skills Authority employment forecast dashboard

Explore growing industries in your region

Updated