JavaScript is required

What it’s like to work in health care

Working in health care can mean working with people in difficult situations. The industry suits caring, sensitive people attuned to the needs of others. Depending on your role, you may work different hours of the day or night. You may work in high-pressure environments, so organisational skills are a must. Being safety-conscious and having great attention to detail can help your career. 

What people love about working in health care

Here are some of the benefits of working in health care:

  • You can make a positive impact on people’s health and wellbeing.
  • You can work anywhere. Victoria has opportunities in health care in cities and regional areas.
  • You can work closely with teams of health care experts and build longstanding relationships.
  • Scientific and technological breakthroughs are constantly transforming health care, and you can be at the forefront.
  • The work is flexible, so you can tailor your workload to suit your needs. There are opportunities for part-time, casual, full-time and shift work.  

Where you can work

The health care industry has a wide range of employers. For example, you could work for a local medical clinic, a nursing agency or an aged care provider.

The kinds of health care settings you could work in include:

  • hospitals
  • clinics
  • rehabilitation centres
  • pathology and diagnostic facilities
  • community and government organisations
  • aged and disability care providers
  • mental or allied health care providers
  • education providers. 

Average salary

The average weekly earnings for people who work in the health care and social assistance industry in Australia is $1,150.

Source: Your Career(opens in a new window)

Please note:

  • Health care is part of the health care and social assistance industry.
  • This salary is indicative only. A range of salaries apply to different roles across the industry.

Job demand in Victoria

Below are the projected employment forecasts for the health care and social assistance industry in Victoria. Figures show the number of workers in 2023 and the new workers expected to enter the workforce by 2026.

‘New workers expected’ accounts for workers adding new jobs to the economy and replacing retirees over the next 3 years. These forecasts are estimates only. There will be additional jobs available as people move between jobs and industries.

Note that separate health care statistics are not available.

RegionWorkers 2023Workforce growth 2023-2026New workers needed by 2026
Victoria520,0823.1%83,324
Melbourne – inner metropolitan79,3403.5%13,520
Melbourne – inner south-east metropolitan44,8002.5%6,375
Melbourne – southern metropolitan71,5233.1%11,555
Melbourne – northern metropolitan63,7123.2%10,518
Melbourne – eastern metropolitan73,9462.4%10,220
Melbourne – western metropolitan47,9153.6%8,507
Ballarat and surrounds (Central Highlands)15,7793.3%2,657
Bendigo, Echuca and surrounds (Loddon Campaspe)21,1892.9%3,266
Geelong, Colac and surrounds (Barwon)32,2204.1%6,256
Gippsland21,9143.1%3,526
Horsham and surrounds (Wimmera Southern Mallee)4,7231.1%455
Mildura, Swan Hill and surrounds (Mallee)7,2542.0%916
Shepparton, Seymour and surrounds (Goulburn)13,7043.5%2,414
Wangaratta, Wodonga and surrounds (Ovens Murray)13,6392.9%2,102
Warrnambool, Hamilton and surrounds (Great South Coast)8,4231.9%1,035

Source: Victorian Skills Authority employment forecast dashboard

Resources to plan your next steps

Visit our health care industry profile to find out about:

Explore growing industries in your region

Updated