vic_logo
  • The winners of the 2019 Victorian Learn Local Awards were announced on 23 August 2019.

    • The Ro Allen Award – Recognising Pre-accredited Learner Excellence – Chithrika Senanayake – Wellsprings for Women
    • Victorian Learn Local Young Pre-accredited Learner Award – Rory Madden – Kew Neighbourhood Learning Centre Inc
    • Victorian Learn Local Practitioner Award – Josie Rose – Noweyung Ltd
    • Victorian Learn Local Volunteer Team Award – Women Connect Hotspot Office Volunteers – Phillip Island Community & Learning Centre
    • Victorian Learn Local Pre-accredited Pathway Program Award – Creative Enterprising Women Program – Wellsprings for Women
    • Victorian Learn Local Creating Local Solutions Award – Moon rabbit "bridges" the gap – The Bridge
    • Victorian Learn Local Collaboration Award – Kinglake Ranges Employment and Enterprise Program – Kinglake Ranges Neighbourhood House & Ellimatta Youth Inc
    • Learn Local Legends:
      • North Western Metropolitan Regional Council of ACFE – Carringbush Adult Education
      • Loddon Mallee Regional Council of ACFE – Access Australia Group.
      • Southern Metropolitan Regional Council of ACFE – Wellsprings for Women
      • Gippsland Regional Council of ACFE – Paynesville Neighbourhood Centre
      • Eastern Metropolitan Regional Council of ACFE – Cire Services
      • Hume Regional Council of ACFE – Albury Wodonga Resource Bureau
      • Grampians Regional Council of ACFE – Bacchus Marsh Community College
      • Barwon South Western Regional Council of ACFE – Cloverdale Community Centre

    For more information regarding the award winners and finalists, download the program:

  • The winners of the 2018 Victorian Learn Local Awards were announced on 30 August 2018.

    • The Ro Allen Award – Recognising Pre-accredited Learner Excellence – David Hayes, Kew Neighbourhood Learning Centre
    • Victorian Learn Local Young Pre-accredited Learner Award – Aymee Schofield, Noweyung Ltd
    • Victorian Learn Local Practitioner Award – Robyn Spandonide, Loddon Campaspe Multicultural Services
    • Victorian Learn Local Pre-accredited Pathway Program Award – Prepare for Work – Service Stars, Kensington Neighbourhood House
    • Victorian Learn Local Creating Local Solutions Award – Kick-Start your Career in Health, Noweyung Ltd
    • Victorian Learn Local Collaboration Award – Manningham Learns – A Strategic Alliance: Pines Learning, Park Orchards Community House and Learning Centre and Living and Learning @ Ajani
    • Learn Local Legends:
      • North Western Metropolitan Regional Council of ACFE – Preston Reservoir Adult Community Education (PRACE)
      • Loddon Mallee Regional Council of ACFE – Bendigo Neighbourhood Hub
      • Southern Metropolitan Regional Council of ACFE – Springvale Learning and Activities Centre (SLAC)
      • Gippsland Regional Council of ACFE – Heyfield Community Resource Centre
      • Eastern Metropolitan Regional Council of ACFE – Glen Park Community Centre Inc
      • Hume Regional Council of ACFE – Tatura Community House
      • Grampians Regional Council of ACFE – Nhill Neighbourhood House
      • Barwon South Western Regional Council of ACFE – Diversitat

    For more information regarding the award winners and finalists, download the program:

  • The winners of the 2017 Victorian Learn Local Awards were announced on 31 August 2017.

    • The Ro Allen Award – Recognising Pre-accredited Learner Excellence – Christie Sinclair, Banksia Gardens Community Services
    • Outstanding Practitioner – Lachlan McKenzie, Jesuit Community College
    • Outstanding Pathways Program – Try a Trade, Diversitat
    • Excellence in Creating Local Solutions – Linking Learning to the Land, Paynesville Neighbourhood Centre
    • AMES Australia Diversity Innovation – Paw Po Products Community Enterprise, Nhill Learning Centre
    • Learn Local Volunteer Champions:
      • Harry Ashton, Rushworth Community House
      • Joy Ferguson, Diamond Valley Learning Centre
      • Melinda Hamilton, Springvale Neighbourhood House
    • Learn Local Legends:
      • North Western Metropolitan Regional Council of ACFE – Banksia Gardens Community Services
      • Loddon Mallee Regional Council of ACFE – Echuca Neighbourhood House
      • Southern Metropolitan Regional Council of ACFE – Dandenong Neighbourhood House
      • Gippsland Regional Council of ACFE – Milpara Community House
      • Eastern Metropolitan Regional Council of ACFE – Mountain District Learning Centre
      • Hume Regional Council of ACFE – The Centre for Continuing Education
      • Grampians Regional Council of ACFE – Wendouree Neighbourhood Centre
      • Barwon South Western Regional Council of ACFE – Rosewall Neighbourhood Centre

    For more information regarding the award winners and finalists, download the program:

  • The winners of the 2016 Victorian Learn Local Awards were announced on 8 September 2016.

    • The Ro Allen Award – Recognising Pre-accredited Learner Excellence – Matthew Agostinelli from Diamond Valley Learning Centre
    • Outstanding Practitioner – Marj Sjostrom from Keysborough Learning Centre
    • Outstanding Pathways Program – Speaking Out, Port Melbourne Neighbourhood Centre
    • Excellence in Creating Local Solutions – BA@Wyndham, Wyndham Community and Education Centre
    • AMES Australia Diversity Innovation – CALD Education & Employment Pathways, Ballarat Neighbourhood Centre
    • Learn Local Legends:
      • Djerriwarrh Community & Education Services – nominated by ACFE North Western Metropolitan Regional Council
      • Macedon Ranges Further Education – nominated by ACFE Loddon Mallee Regional Council
      • Glen Eira Adult Learning Centre – nominated by ACFE Southern Metropolitan Regional Council
      • Gippsland Employment Skills Training – nominated by ACFE Gippsland Regional Council
      • Vermont South Community House – nominated by ACFE Eastern Metropolitan Regional Council
      • Myrtleford Neighbourhood Centre – nominated by ACFE Hume Regional Council
      • Nhill Learning Centre – nominated by ACFE Grampians Regional Council.
      • Bellarine Living & Learning Centre – nominated by ACFE Barwon South Western Regional Council

    For more information regarding the award winners and finalists, download the program:

  • The winners of the 2015 Victorian Learn Local Awards were announced on 10 September 2015.

    • Outstanding Pre-accredited Learner – Karen Hokai, East End Community House
    • Outstanding Practitioner – Karen Fleischer, Paynesville Neighbourhood Centre
    • Outstanding Pathways Program – Creating Pathways into the Community, Shepparton Access
    • Excellence in Creating Local Solutions – BizE Centre, YouthNow
    • AMES Australia Diversity Innovation – Job Ready, Lifestyle and Karen Language programs, Nhill Learning Centre
    • Learn Local for Business – Barker Trailers and Kyneton Community and Learning Centre
    • Learn Local Legends:
      • Portland Workskills
      • Pines Learning
      • Buchan Neighbourhood House
      • Meredith Community Centre
      • Pangerang Community House
      • Kyneton Community and Learning Centre
      • Wyndham Community and Education Centre
      • Port Melbourne Neighbourhood Centre

    For more information regarding the award winners and finalists, download the program:

  • The winners of the 2014 Victorian Learn Local Awards were announced on 28 August 2014.

    • Outstanding Pathways Program – Emerging Cultural Leaders Program, Footscray Community Arts Centre
    • Outstanding Learner – Lisa Stimson, LINK Neighbourhood House, Kaniva
    • Outstanding Practitioner – Tony Senese, Prahran Community Learning Centre Inc
    • Excellence in Creating Local Solutions – Wyndam Community and Education Centre
    • Innovation in Digital Literacy – Traralgon Neighbourhood House
    • Learn Local for Business – Kyabram Community and Learning Centre
    • Learn Local Legends:
      • Noweyung
      • Southern Grampians Adult Education
      • Sandybeach Centre
      • Campaspe College of Adult Education (CCAE)
      • Upper Yarra Community House
      • Ballarat Neighbourhood Centre
      • Shepparton Access
      • Kensington Neighbourhood House

    For more information regarding the award winners and finalists, download the program:

Reviewed 21 April 2021

Email for more information

Was this page helpful?