Victoria government logo
  • Instead of a physical gala or a live online event, the 2020 Learn Local Awards were announced through a Virtual Gala Series. Hosted by MC Sara James, the pre-recorded video series featured interviews with the finalists, and the winner of each award category was announced at the end of each video.

    Although 2020 was a challenging year for many, the awards continued to represent the Learn Local spirit. The Adult, Community and Further Education Board was so excited to share the successes of the Learn Local sector.

    You can view all of the 2020 Learn Local Awards Gala Series on the Learn Local YouTube channelExternal Link .

    Congratulations to all of the winners and finalists!

    • The Ro Allen Award – Recognising Pre-accredited Learner Excellence: Colleen Forbes, Community College Gippsland
    • Victorian Learn Local Young Pre-accredited Learner Award: Bryanna Paynter-Harvie, Noweyung
    • Victorian Learn Local Practitioner Award: Vivian Della Valle, CAE
    • Victorian Learn Local Volunteer Team Award: Rosewall Neighbourhood Centre
    • Victorian Learn Local Pre-accredited Pathway Program Award: The Centre for Continuing Education, Getting There
    • Victorian Learn Local Creating Local Solutions Award: Heyfield Community Resource Centre, Kick Start your Career in the Health Industry
    • Victorian Learn Local Collaboration Award: Cloverdale Community Centre, The Gordon TAFE Collaboration
    • People's Choice:
      • Victorian Learn Local Pre-accredited Pathway Program – Getting There, The Centre for Continuing Education
      • Victorian Learn Local Creating Local Solutions – Cultural Cuisines, Wellsprings for Women
      • Victorian Learn Local Collaboration – Kew Neighbourhood Learning Centre Inc & Burke and Beyond
    • Innovation in a time of COVID Acknowledgement Award:
      • Learn Local practitioner/individual – Leslie Snart, Laverton Community Education Centre
      • Learn Local program – Digital Matters Program, Phillip Island Community and Learning Centre (PICAL)
      • Learn Local providers – Wellsprings for Women and Glen Eira Adult Learning Centre.

    For more information regarding the award winners and finalists, download the program:

  • The winners of the 2019 Victorian Learn Local Awards were announced on 23 August 2019.

    • The Ro Allen Award Recognising Pre-accredited Learner Excellence – Chithrika Senanayake – Wellsprings for Women
    • Victorian Learn Local Young Pre-accredited Learner Award – Rory Madden – Kew Neighbourhood Learning Centre Inc
    • Victorian Learn Local Practitioner Award – Josie Rose – Noweyung Ltd
    • Victorian Learn Local Volunteer Team Award – Women Connect Hotspot Office Volunteers – Phillip Island Community & Learning Centre
    • Victorian Learn Local Pre-accredited Pathway Program Award – Creative Enterprising Women Program – Wellsprings for Women
    • Victorian Learn Local Creating Local Solutions Award – Moon rabbit "bridges" the gap – The Bridge
    • Victorian Learn Local Collaboration Award – Kinglake Ranges Employment and Enterprise Program – Kinglake Ranges Neighbourhood House & Ellimatta Youth Inc
    • Learn Local Legends:
      • North Western Metropolitan Regional Council of ACFE – Carringbush Adult Education
      • Loddon Mallee Regional Council of ACFE – Access Australia Group.
      • Southern Metropolitan Regional Council of ACFE – Wellsprings for Women
      • Gippsland Regional Council of ACFE – Paynesville Neighbourhood Centre
      • Eastern Metropolitan Regional Council of ACFE – Cire Services
      • Hume Regional Council of ACFE – Albury Wodonga Resource Bureau
      • Grampians Regional Council of ACFE – Bacchus Marsh Community College
      • Barwon South Western Regional Council of ACFE – Cloverdale Community Centre

    For more information regarding the award winners and finalists, download the program:

  • The winners of the 2018 Victorian Learn Local Awards were announced on 30 August 2018.

    • The Ro Allen Award Recognising Pre-accredited Learner Excellence – David Hayes, Kew Neighbourhood Learning Centre
    • Victorian Learn Local Young Pre-accredited Learner Award – Aymee Schofield, Noweyung Ltd
    • Victorian Learn Local Practitioner Award – Robyn Spandonide, Loddon Campaspe Multicultural Services
    • Victorian Learn Local Pre-accredited Pathway Program Award – Prepare for Work – Service Stars, Kensington Neighbourhood House
    • Victorian Learn Local Creating Local Solutions Award – Kick-Start your Career in Health, Noweyung Ltd
    • Victorian Learn Local Collaboration Award – Manningham Learns – A Strategic Alliance: Pines Learning, Park Orchards Community House and Learning Centre and Living and Learning @ Ajani
    • Learn Local Legends:
      • North Western Metropolitan Regional Council of ACFE – Preston Reservoir Adult Community Education (PRACE)
      • Loddon Mallee Regional Council of ACFE – Bendigo Neighbourhood Hub
      • Southern Metropolitan Regional Council of ACFE – Springvale Learning and Activities Centre (SLAC)
      • Gippsland Regional Council of ACFE – Heyfield Community Resource Centre
      • Eastern Metropolitan Regional Council of ACFE – Glen Park Community Centre Inc
      • Hume Regional Council of ACFE – Tatura Community House
      • Grampians Regional Council of ACFE – Nhill Neighbourhood House
      • Barwon South Western Regional Council of ACFE – Diversitat

    For more information regarding the award winners and finalists, download the program:

  • The winners of the 2017 Victorian Learn Local Awards were announced on 31 August 2017.

    • The Ro Allen Award – Recognising Pre-accredited Learner Excellence – Christie Sinclair, Banksia Gardens Community Services
    • Outstanding Practitioner – Lachlan McKenzie, Jesuit Community College
    • Outstanding Pathways Program – Try a Trade, Diversitat
    • Excellence in Creating Local Solutions – Linking Learning to the Land, Paynesville Neighbourhood Centre
    • AMES Australia Diversity Innovation – Paw Po Products Community Enterprise, Nhill Learning Centre
    • Learn Local Volunteer Champions:
      • Harry Ashton, Rushworth Community House
      • Joy Ferguson, Diamond Valley Learning Centre
      • Melinda Hamilton, Springvale Neighbourhood House
    • Learn Local Legends:
      • North Western Metropolitan Regional Council of ACFE – Banksia Gardens Community Services
      • Loddon Mallee Regional Council of ACFE – Echuca Neighbourhood House
      • Southern Metropolitan Regional Council of ACFE – Dandenong Neighbourhood House
      • Gippsland Regional Council of ACFE – Milpara Community House
      • Eastern Metropolitan Regional Council of ACFE – Mountain District Learning Centre
      • Hume Regional Council of ACFE – The Centre for Continuing Education
      • Grampians Regional Council of ACFE – Wendouree Neighbourhood Centre
      • Barwon South Western Regional Council of ACFE – Rosewall Neighbourhood Centre

    For more information regarding the award winners and finalists, download the program:

  • The winners of the 2016 Victorian Learn Local Awards were announced on 8 September 2016.

    • The Ro Allen Award – Recognising Pre-accredited Learner Excellence – Matthew Agostinelli from Diamond Valley Learning Centre
    • Outstanding Practitioner – Marj Sjostrom from Keysborough Learning Centre
    • Outstanding Pathways Program – Speaking Out, Port Melbourne Neighbourhood Centre
    • Excellence in Creating Local Solutions – BA@Wyndham, Wyndham Community and Education Centre
    • AMES Australia Diversity Innovation – CALD Education & Employment Pathways, Ballarat Neighbourhood Centre
    • Learn Local Legends:
      • Djerriwarrh Community & Education Services – nominated by ACFE North Western Metropolitan Regional Council
      • Macedon Ranges Further Education – nominated by ACFE Loddon Mallee Regional Council
      • Glen Eira Adult Learning Centre – nominated by ACFE Southern Metropolitan Regional Council
      • Gippsland Employment Skills Training – nominated by ACFE Gippsland Regional Council
      • Vermont South Community House – nominated by ACFE Eastern Metropolitan Regional Council
      • Myrtleford Neighbourhood Centre – nominated by ACFE Hume Regional Council
      • Nhill Learning Centre – nominated by ACFE Grampians Regional Council.
      • Bellarine Living & Learning Centre – nominated by ACFE Barwon South Western Regional Council

    For more information regarding the award winners and finalists, download the program:

  • The winners of the 2015 Victorian Learn Local Awards were announced on 10 September 2015.

    • Outstanding Pre-accredited Learner – Karen Hokai, East End Community House
    • Outstanding Practitioner – Karen Fleischer, Paynesville Neighbourhood Centre
    • Outstanding Pathways Program – Creating Pathways into the Community, Shepparton Access
    • Excellence in Creating Local Solutions – BizE Centre, YouthNow
    • AMES Australia Diversity Innovation – Job Ready, Lifestyle and Karen Language programs, Nhill Learning Centre
    • Learn Local for Business – Barker Trailers and Kyneton Community and Learning Centre
    • Learn Local Legends:
      • Portland Workskills
      • Pines Learning
      • Buchan Neighbourhood House
      • Meredith Community Centre
      • Pangerang Community House
      • Kyneton Community and Learning Centre
      • Wyndham Community and Education Centre
      • Port Melbourne Neighbourhood Centre

    For more information regarding the award winners and finalists, download the program:

  • The winners of the 2014 Victorian Learn Local Awards were announced on 28 August 2014.

    • Outstanding Pathways Program – Emerging Cultural Leaders Program, Footscray Community Arts Centre
    • Outstanding Learner – Lisa Stimson, LINK Neighbourhood House, Kaniva
    • Outstanding Practitioner – Tony Senese, Prahran Community Learning Centre Inc
    • Excellence in Creating Local Solutions – Wyndam Community and Education Centre
    • Innovation in Digital Literacy – Traralgon Neighbourhood House
    • Learn Local for Business – Kyabram Community and Learning Centre
    • Learn Local Legends:
      • Noweyung
      • Southern Grampians Adult Education
      • Sandybeach Centre
      • Campaspe College of Adult Education (CCAE)
      • Upper Yarra Community House
      • Ballarat Neighbourhood Centre
      • Shepparton Access
      • Kensington Neighbourhood House

    For more information regarding the award winners and finalists, download the program:

Reviewed 25 October 2021

Email for more information

Was this page helpful?