JavaScript is required

TAFE teacher

TAFE teachers deliver practical and work-oriented courses at institutes, polytechnics and other training providers. 

What is a TAFE teacher?

TAFE teachers teach vocational education training courses (VET) to students. VET courses help students to gain employment, advance their career or prepare for further study.  

In this role you can educate and support students to achieve their career goals. Depending on your vocation, you may teach apprentices or trainees.  

Find out more about TAFE teachers(opens in a new window) and these related jobs on the Victorian Skills Gateway:

Search for related VET courses on the Victorian Skills Gateway:

You may be eligible for government funding to help pay for your course.

Average salary

The average weekly earnings for TAFE teachers in Australia is $1,780.  

Source: Labour Market Insights(opens in a new window)

Note this salary is current as of May 2024 and is indicative only. A range of salaries apply to different roles across the industry.

Job demand in Victoria

Below are the employment forecasts for Vocational Education Teachers (Aus) jobs in Victoria. Figures show the number of workers in 2023 and the new workers expected to enter the workforce by 2026.

‘New workers expected’ accounts for workers adding new jobs to the economy and replacing retirees over the next 3 years. These forecasts are estimates only. There will be additional jobs available as people move between jobs and industries.

RegionWorkers 2023Workforce growth 2023-2026New workers needed by 2026
Victoria10,5725.3%2,709
Melbourne – inner metropolitan3,2506.3%943
Melbourne – inner south-east metropolitan9234.9%223
Melbourne – southern metropolitan8463.5%166
Melbourne – northern metropolitan1,0994.9%268
Melbourne – eastern metropolitan2,0185.8%553
Melbourne – western metropolitan8024.2%175
Ballarat and surrounds (Central Highlands)2394.9%58
Bendigo, Echuca and surrounds (Loddon Campaspe)2174.0%46
Geelong, Colac and surrounds (Barwon)4725.6%127
Gippsland1963.7%40
Horsham and surrounds (Wimmera Southern Mallee)331.8%<10
Mildura, Swan Hill and surrounds (Mallee)874.0%18
Shepparton, Seymour and surrounds (Goulburn)1273.9%26
Wangaratta, Wodonga and surrounds (Ovens Murray)1494.8%36
Warrnambool, Hamilton and surrounds (Great South Coast)1144.5%26

Source: Victorian Skills Authority employment forecast dashboard

Career stories

Resources to plan your next steps

Visit our education and training services industry profile to find out about:

Also visit our working with children and young people industry profile

Explore growing industries in your region

Updated