JavaScript is required

Therapy aide

Therapy aides help patients who are in therapy programs. They may work in different settings, including health, welfare or community services. 

Find out what a therapy aide does and the related Vocational Education and Training (VET) courses and pathways you can take to secure a job. 

What is a therapy aide?

Therapy aides support people who are undergoing therapy programs. As a therapy aide, you may help patients with a range of care needs, including: 

  • personal care needs such as showering, dressing and eating
  • mobility and communication
  • rehabilitation exercises
  • treatment and medications.

Therapy aides work closely with the therapist to observe the patient’s condition. You may also assist with patient complaints, planning and reporting. 

Therapy programs may be related to health, welfare or community services. 

Find out more about therapy aides(opens in a new window) and these related jobs on the Victorian Skills Gateway(opens in a new window)

Search for related VET courses on the Victorian Skills Gateway(opens in a new window)

You may be eligible for government funding to help pay for your course.

Average salary

The average weekly earnings for therapy aides in Australia is currently unavailable, as of April 2024.

Job demand in Victoria

Below are the employment forecasts for therapy aide jobs in Victoria. Figures show the number of workers in 2023 and the new workers expected to enter the workforce by 2026.

‘New workers expected’ accounts for workers adding new jobs to the economy and replacing retirees over the next 3 years. These forecasts are estimates only. There will be additional jobs available as people move between jobs and industries.

RegionWorkers 2023Workforce growth 2023-2026New workers needed by 2026
Victoria18,7303.2%2,834
Melbourne – inner metropolitan3,1542.6%408
Melbourne – southern metropolitan2,5433.5%409
Melbourne – northern metropolitan2,2723.6%369
Melbourne – eastern metropolitan2,3992.9%337
Melbourne – western metropolitan1,7303.6%281
Ballarat and surrounds (Central Highlands)5753.6%94
Bendigo, Echuca and surrounds (Loddon Campaspe)7743.2%115
Geelong, Colac and surrounds (Barwon)1,3154.3%246
Gippsland8083.3%124
Horsham and surrounds (Wimmera Southern Mallee)1651.5%16
Mildura, Swan Hill and surrounds (Mallee)2712.1%31
Shepparton, Seymour and surrounds (Goulburn)4823.9%83
Wangaratta, Wodonga and surrounds (Ovens Murray)4653.3%72
Warrnambool, Hamilton and surrounds (Great South Coast)2922.2%34

Source: Victorian Skills Authority employment forecast dashboard

Resources to plan your next steps

Visit our health care industry profile to find out about:

Explore growing industries in your region

Updated