JavaScript is required

Steel and welding worker

Steel and welding workers build, repair and maintain steel and metal parts. This is a great role for people who enjoy hands-on work.

Find out what a steel and welding worker does and the related Vocational Education and Training (VET) courses and pathways you can take to secure a job. 

What is a steel and welding worker?

As a steel and welding worker, you might work on steel or metal structures, boilers, pipes, ships or other vessels.

You may:

  • use blueprints and specifications to guide your work
  • use hand tools, flame-cutting torches or metal-cutting machines
  • participate in quality control and safety procedures.

Basic knowledge of engineering and building techniques is also useful.

Find out more about steel and welding workers and these related jobs on the Victorian Skills Gateway(opens in a new window)

Search for related VET courses on the Victorian Skills Gateway(opens in a new window):

You may be eligible for government funding to help pay for your course.

Average salary

The average weekly earnings for structural steel and welding trades workers in Australia is $1,760.  

Source: Labour Market Insights(opens in a new window)

Note that this salary is indicative only. A range of salaries apply to different roles across the industry.

Job demand in Victoria

Below are the projected employment forecasts for structural steel and welding jobs in Victoria. Figures are shown for current workers in 2023, and the expected number of new workers that will be needed by 2026.

Note that the ‘growth percentage’ and ‘new workers needed’ figures take into account replacing workers who are expected to retire in the next 3 years. These forecasts are estimates only. There will be additional jobs available as people move between jobs and industries.

RegionWorkers 2023Workforce growth 2023-2026New workers needed by 2026
Victoria15,0730.3%1,061
Melbourne – inner metropolitan1,3380.0%81
Melbourne – inner south-east metropolitan381-0.2%21
Melbourne – southern metropolitan3,6980.5%280
Melbourne – northern metropolitan2,2500.4%166
Melbourne – eastern metropolitan2,3830.5%181
Melbourne – western metropolitan1,7480.2%115
Ballarat and surrounds (Central Highlands)4390.5%34
Bendigo, Echuca and surrounds (Loddon Campaspe)5260.3%38
Geelong, Colac and surrounds (Barwon)6960.4%50
Gippsland4670.1%29
Horsham and surrounds (Wimmera Southern Mallee)74-0.4%<10
Mildura, Swan Hill and surrounds (Mallee)1500.0%<10
Shepparton, Seymour and surrounds (Goulburn)3330.0%20
Wangaratta, Wodonga and surrounds (Ovens Murray)3300.4%24
Warrnambool, Hamilton and surrounds (Great South Coast)260-0.8%10

Source: Victorian Skills Authority employment forecast dashboard

Resources to plan your next steps

Visit our manufacturing industry profile to find out about:

Explore growing industries in your region


 

Updated