JavaScript is required

Arborist

Arborists manage the health and safety of trees. It’s a hands-on job requiring both practical skills and a sound understanding of the science of trees.

Find out what an arborist does and the related Vocational Education and Training (VET) courses and pathways you can take to secure a job.

What is an arborist?

Arborists care for and maintain trees and shrubs by lopping limbs, shaping branches, or treating them with fertiliser and insecticides. As an arborist, you may install supports to improve tree health. You may be hired to consult on tree health, or to remove dead or decaying trees.

Find out more about arborists(opens in a new window) and these related jobs on the Victorian Skills Gateway(opens in a new window)

Search for related VET courses on the Victorian Skills Gateway(opens in a new window):

You may be eligible for government funding to help pay for your course.

Average salary

The average weekly earnings for arborists in Australia is $1,216. 

Source: Your Career(opens in a new window) 

Note this salary is current as of April 2024 and is indicative only. A range of salaries apply to different roles across the industry.

Job demand in Victoria

Below are the employment forecasts for gardener jobs in Victoria. Figures show the number of workers in 2023 and the new workers expected to enter the workforce by 2026.

‘New workers expected’ accounts for workers adding new jobs to the economy and replacing retirees over the next 3 years. These forecasts are estimates only. There will be additional jobs available as people move between jobs and industries.

Specific data is not available for arborists.

RegionWorkers 2023Workforce growth 2023-2026New workers needed by 2026
Victoria26,8870.4%1,820
Melbourne – inner metropolitan3,5000.7%274
Melbourne – inner south-east metropolitan1,4320.3%94
Melbourne – southern metropolitan4,6890.2%291
Melbourne – northern metropolitan3,4040.3%226
Melbourne – eastern metropolitan3,6620.2%232
Melbourne – western metropolitan2,9590.3%197
Ballarat and surrounds (Central Highlands)8910.5%64
Bendigo, Echuca and surrounds (Loddon Campaspe)1,0360.1%63
Geelong, Colac and surrounds (Barwon)1,7290.9%147
Gippsland1,1190.4%78
Horsham and surrounds (Wimmera Southern Mallee)209-0.8%<10
Mildura, Swan Hill and surrounds (Mallee)5230.0%29
Shepparton, Seymour and surrounds (Goulburn)7420.5%54
Wangaratta, Wodonga and surrounds (Ovens Murray)5770.7%45
Warrnambool, Hamilton and surrounds (Great South Coast)415-0.4%18

Below are the employment forecasts for agricultural, forestry and horticultural plant operator jobs in Victoria. Figures show the number of workers in 2023 and the new workers expected to enter the workforce by 2026.

RegionWorkers 2023Workforce growth 2023-2026New workers needed by 2026
Victoria3,577-0.5%183
Melbourne – inner metropolitan268-0.4%15
Melbourne – inner south-east metropolitan63-0.4%<10
Melbourne – southern metropolitan426-0.2%26
Melbourne – northern metropolitan224-0.2%13
Melbourne – eastern metropolitan356-0.2%22
Melbourne – western metropolitan226-0.3%13
Ballarat and surrounds (Central Highlands)164-0.8%<10
Bendigo, Echuca and surrounds (Loddon Campaspe)201-0.7%<10
Geelong, Colac and surrounds (Barwon)222-0.5%12
Gippsland395-0.8%17
Horsham and surrounds (Wimmera Southern Mallee)87-0.9%<10
Mildura, Swan Hill and surrounds (Mallee)258-0.3%15
Shepparton, Seymour and surrounds (Goulburn)209-0.8%<10
Wangaratta, Wodonga and surrounds (Ovens Murray)150-1.0%<10
Warrnambool, Hamilton and surrounds (Great South Coast)327-1.1%11

Source: Victorian Skills Authority employment forecast dashboard

Resources to plan your next steps

Visit our agriculture, horticulture and agribusiness industry profile to find out about:

Explore growing industries in your region

Updated