JavaScript is required

What it’s like to work in agriculture, horticulture and agribusiness

Agriculture, horticulture and agribusiness has a broad range of jobs. There are hands-on roles, as well as technical and research roles. If you’re good at problem solving and enjoy working outdoors, this industry could be for you.  

If you don’t want to work on a farm or in a garden environment, there are other opportunities in the industry. There are jobs in wholesale and retail sales, transport and distribution, technology or finance. For example, you could work in retail, admin or technology for a business that makes or sells agricultural products. Science knowledge and data literacy also have advantages.  

What people love about working in agriculture, horticulture and agribusiness

Here are some of the benefits of working in agriculture, horticulture and agribusiness:

  • Excellent prospects for a range of roles in the industry.  
  • If you enjoy the outdoors or gardening, there are plenty of roles with physical work to keep you fit and healthy.
  • Science, technology and advances in clean energy are changing the industry. You could work on the cutting edge of these developments.  
  • The industry brings essential, quality products to people in Victoria and beyond, which will give you a sense of accomplishment.

Where you can work

The agriculture, horticulture and agribusiness industry has a wide range of employers. For example, you could work on a farm, in a lab, in a greenhouse, or in a food processing facility.

The kinds of agriculture, horticulture and agribusiness settings you could work in include:

  • farms
  • laboratories
  • farming supply shops
  • nurseries
  • garden settings, including market gardens, greenhouses, botanical gardens
  • forestry and nature reserves
  • landscaping companies
  • processing facilities
  • wholesale outlets
  • product packaging and distribution facilities
  • related business and government departments and/or offices
  • related technology or manufacturing companies.   

Average salary

The average weekly earnings for people who work in the agriculture, forestry and fishing industry in Australia is $1,100.

Source: Your Career(opens in a new window)

Notes: 

  • Agriculture, horticulture and agribusiness are part of the agriculture, forestry and fishing industry. 
  • This salary is current as of May 2024 and is indicative only. A range of salaries apply to different roles across the industry.

Job demand in Victoria

Below are the projected employment forecasts for the agriculture, forestry and fishing industry in Victoria. Figures show the number of workers in 2023 and the new workers expected to enter the workforce by 2026.

‘New workers expected’ accounts for workers adding new jobs to the economy and replacing retirees over the next 3 years. These forecasts are estimates only. There will be additional jobs available as people move between jobs and industries.

RegionWorkers 2023Workforce growth 2023-2026New workers needed by 2026
Victoria76,165-0.8%5,562
Melbourne – inner metropolitan1,015-0.5%77
Melbourne – inner south-east metropolitan434-0.4%35
Melbourne – southern metropolitan6,712-0.2%572
Melbourne – northern metropolitan2,2180.0%197
Melbourne – eastern metropolitan4,6290.1%420
Melbourne – western metropolitan2,194-0.2%183
Ballarat and surrounds (Central Highlands)4,375-1.0%288
Bendigo, Echuca and surrounds (Loddon Campaspe)6,745-0.9%469
Geelong, Colac and surrounds (Barwon)5,098-0.6%405
Gippsland11,079-0.9%788
Horsham and surrounds (Wimmera Southern Mallee)3,779-1.1%258
Mildura, Swan Hill and surrounds (Mallee)6,369-0.4%516
Shepparton, Seymour and surrounds (Goulburn)6,134-1.2%372
Wangaratta, Wodonga and surrounds (Ovens Murray)3,746-1.2%237
Warrnambool, Hamilton and surrounds (Great South Coast)11,639-1.2%746

Source: Victorian Skills Authority employment forecast dashboard

Resources to plan your next steps

Visit our agriculture, horticulture and agribusiness industry profile to find out about:

Explore growing industries in your region

Updated