JavaScript is required

Future job growth in central Melbourne

The future workforce  

Melbourne has a big population, so there are always a lot of jobs in every industry. Jobs in the health care and community services industry are in high demand. This is to meet the needs of a growing population.

There are many opportunities in construction, clean energy and manufacturing. This is due to major investments in infrastructure. The Big Build program(opens in a new window) can help you get an apprenticeship on big infrastructure projects in Victoria.

Being a world-famous tourist destination brings in thousands of international visitors. This means there is no shortage of retail, hospitality and tourism jobs.

In Melbourne’s CBD, you will find a training and skills pathway that aligns perfectly with what you want to do. 

Top jobs with a VET pathway

Below are some top occupations in inner metropolitan Melbourne which can be entered through a Vocational Education and Training (VET) pathway. Figures show the number of workers in 2023 and the new workers expected to enter the workforce by 2026.

‘New workers expected’ accounts for workers adding new jobs to the economy and replacing retirees over the next 3 years. These forecasts are estimates only. There will be additional jobs available as people move between jobs and industries.

OccupationWorkers 2023Workforce growth 2023-2026New workers needed by 2026
Vocational education teachers4,1736.0%1,165
Aged and disability carers13,2685.2%3,529
Software and application programmers34,3722.9%3,923
Registered nurses22,6072.1%2,882
Accountants27,8231.3%2,025

Top industries

Below are the top 10 industries in inner metropolitan Melbourne in 2023. Figures show the number of workers in 2023 and the new workers expected to enter the workforce by 2026.

‘New workers expected’ accounts for workers adding new jobs to the economy and replacing retirees over the next 3 years. These forecasts are estimates only. There will be additional jobs available as people move between jobs and industries.

IndustryWorkers 2023Workforce growth 2023-2026New workers needed by 2026
Education and training44,5105.4%10,809
Accommodation and food services40,2443.7%6,910
Health care and social assistance79,3403.5%13,520
Professional, scientific and technical services178,7551.8%17,903
Transport, postal and warehousing31,1131.9%4,181
Public administration and safety67,6321.0%6,335
Financial and insurance services107,9210.5%7,004
Information media and telecommunications29,0220.6%1,939
Construction33,9260.4%2,317
Retail trade40,429-0.3%1,733

Resources to plan your next steps

Visit our central Melbourne regional profile to learn more about: 

Explore growing industries across Victoria

* Sourced from Victorian Skills Authority Employment Forecast Dashboard. Note that the qualification levels required for these occupations will vary.

Updated