JavaScript is required

Human resource adviser

Human resource advisers oversee staffing and recruitment. Demand for skilled workers in this role will rise steadily over the next few years.

Find out what a human resource adviser does and the related Vocational Education and Training (VET) courses and pathways you can take to secure a job.

What is a human resource adviser?

Human resource advisers look after staff and resourcing, workplace culture and performance.

As a human resource adviser you may look after:

  • job descriptions and ads
  • job interviews
  • records
  • performance reviews
  • employment contracts.

Find out more about human resource advisers(opens in a new window) and these related jobs on the Victorian Skills Gateway(opens in a new window):

Search for related VET courses on the Victorian Skills Gateway(opens in a new window):

You may be eligible for government funding to help pay for your course.

Average salary

The average weekly earnings for human resource advisers in Australia is $1,372.

Source: Your Career(opens in a new window) 

Note this salary is current as of April 2024 and is indicative only. A range of salaries apply to different roles across the industry.

Job demand in Victoria

Below are the employment forecasts for human resource clerk jobs in Victoria. Figures show the number of workers in 2023 and the new workers expected to enter the workforce by 2026.

‘New workers expected’ accounts for workers adding new jobs to the economy and replacing retirees over the next 3 years. These forecasts are estimates only. There will be additional jobs available as people move between jobs and industries.

Separate human resource adviser statistics are not available. 

RegionWorkers 2023Workforce growth 2023-2026New workers needed by 2026
Victoria5,2421.5%574
Melbourne – inner metropolitan1,3371.2%135
Melbourne – inner south-east metropolitan3351.4%35
Melbourne – southern metropolitan6511.4%69
Melbourne – northern metropolitan6232.3%85
Melbourne – eastern metropolitan6391.4%68
Melbourne – western metropolitan5291.5%57
Ballarat and surrounds (Central Highlands)1341.6%15
Bendigo, Echuca and surrounds (Loddon Campaspe)1701.3%18
Geelong, Colac and surrounds (Barwon)2602.3%35
Gippsland1871.4%20
Horsham and surrounds (Wimmera Southern Mallee)350.0%<10
Mildura, Swan Hill and surrounds (Mallee)640.6%<10
Shepparton, Seymour and surrounds (Goulburn)1071.8%13
Wangaratta, Wodonga and surrounds (Ovens Murray)1031.5%11
Warrnambool, Hamilton and surrounds (Great South Coast)680.7%<10

Below are the employment forecasts for human resource professional jobs in Victoria. Figures show the number of workers in 2023 and the new workers expected to enter the workforce by 2026.

RegionWorkers 2023New workers needed by 2026Workforce growth 2023-2026
Victoria21,6221.6%2,024
Melbourne – inner metropolitan7,3841.5%652
Melbourne – inner south-east metropolitan1,4941.6%139
Melbourne – southern metropolitan2,3141.6%211
Melbourne – northern metropolitan2,0001.9%207
Melbourne – eastern metropolitan2,5651.8%257
Melbourne – western metropolitan2,0761.6%187
Ballarat and surrounds (Central Highlands)4611.9%47
Bendigo, Echuca and surrounds (Loddon Campaspe)5681.6%52
Geelong, Colac and surrounds (Barwon)9152.3%105
Gippsland6441.5%58
Horsham and surrounds (Wimmera Southern Mallee)1100.5%<10
Mildura, Swan Hill and surrounds (Mallee)2211.1%17
Shepparton, Seymour and surrounds (Goulburn)3341.9%34
Wangaratta, Wodonga and surrounds (Ovens Murray)3471.8%34
Warrnambool, Hamilton and surrounds (Great South Coast)2191.1%17

Source: Victorian Skills Authority employment forecast dashboard

Resources to plan your next steps

Visit our administrative and support services industry profile to find out about:

Explore growing industries in your region

Updated