JavaScript is required

Software and application programmer

Software and application programmers write the code that makes our technology systems work. The field is expanding and, with the growth of artificial intelligence, Victoria needs new and upskilled workers.  

Find out what a software and application programmer does and the related Vocational Education and Training (VET) courses and pathways you can take to secure a job. 

What is a software and application programmer?

Software and application programmers, design, develop, test and maintain computer code. As a programmer, you will also:

  • research and find creative ways to solve problems
  • fix bugs by diagnosing and correcting errors in code
  • ensure quality and security.

Find out more about software and application programmers(opens in a new window) and these related jobs on the Victorian Skills Gateway(opens in a new window)

Search for related VET courses on the Victorian Skills Gateway(opens in a new window):

You may be eligible for government funding to help pay for your course.

Average salary

The average weekly earnings for other software and applications programmers in Australia is $2,420.  

Source: Your Career(opens in a new window)

Note this salary is current as of May 2024 and is indicative only. A range of salaries apply to different roles across the industry.

Job demand in Victoria

Below are the employment forecasts for software and application programmer jobs in Victoria. Figures show the number of workers in 2023 and the new workers expected to enter the workforce by 2026.

‘New workers expected’ accounts for workers adding new jobs to the economy and replacing retirees over the next 3 years. These forecasts are estimates only. There will be additional jobs available as people move between jobs and industries.

RegionWorkers 2023Workforce growth 2023-2026New workers needed by 2026
Victoria56,8382.9%6,448
Melbourne – inner metropolitan29,7982.9%3,398
Melbourne – inner south-east metropolitan4,5742.9%526
Melbourne – southern metropolitan4,0252.7%434
Melbourne – northern metropolitan3,5743.0%422
Melbourne – eastern metropolitan6,2073.0%731
Melbourne – western metropolitan3,5072.8%388
Ballarat and surrounds (Central Highlands)8192.9%93
Bendigo, Echuca and surrounds (Loddon Campaspe)8042.6%83
Geelong, Colac and surrounds (Barwon)1,3493.0%160
Gippsland7792.5%78
Horsham and surrounds (Wimmera Southern Mallee)1301.7%10
Mildura, Swan Hill and surrounds (Mallee)2592.2%23
Shepparton, Seymour and surrounds (Goulburn)3702.7%40
Wangaratta, Wodonga and surrounds (Ovens Murray)3512.6%36
Warrnambool, Hamilton and surrounds (Great South Coast)2932.3%27

Source: Victorian Skills Authority employment forecast dashboard

Career story

Resources to plan your next steps

Visit our digital services, finance and IT industry profile to find out about:

Explore growing industries in your region

Updated