JavaScript is required

Truck or bus driver

Truck and bus drivers are specialist drivers. Usually, they work set routes transporting passengers and goods.

Find out what a truck or bus driver does and the related Vocational Education and Training (VET) courses and pathways you can take to secure a job. 

What is a truck or bus driver?

Both bus and truck drivers have special training to drive large vehicles.

As a bus driver, you will check tickets and help passengers with enquiries and support.

As a truck driver, you will manoeuvre vehicles into position for loading and unloading, use lifting devices, stow goods, and manage documents.

Find out more about truck or bus drivers(opens in a new window) and these related jobs on the Victorian Skills Gateway(opens in a new window)

Search for related vocational and education training (VET) courses on the Victorian Skills Gateway(opens in a new window)

You may be eligible for government funding to help pay for your course.

Average salary

The average weekly earnings for truck drivers in Australia is $1,364.  

Source: Your Career(opens in a new window)

The average weekly earnings for bus drivers in Australia is $1,090.

Source: Your Career(opens in a new window)  

Note these salaries are current as of May 2024 and are indicative only. A range of salaries apply to different roles across the industry.

Job demand in Victoria

Below are the projected employment forecasts for truck driver jobs in Victoria. Figures show the number of workers in 2023 and the new workers expected to enter the workforce by 2026.

‘New workers expected’ accounts for workers adding new jobs to the economy and replacing retirees over the next 3 years. These forecasts are estimates only. There will be additional jobs available as people move between jobs and industries.

RegionWorkers 2023Workforce growth 2023-2026New workers needed by 2026
Victoria47,015-0.2%3,745
Melbourne – inner metropolitan4,9640.1%433
Melbourne – inner south-east metropolitan1,430-0.3%109
Melbourne – inner south-east metropolitan1,430-0.3%109
Melbourne – southern metropolitan8,346-0.3%637
Melbourne – northern metropolitan7,237-0.2%586
Melbourne – eastern metropolitan4,653-0.3%360
Melbourne – western metropolitan9,708-0.2%769
Ballarat and surrounds (Central Highlands)1,214-0.1%101
Bendigo, Echuca and surrounds (Loddon Campaspe)1,365-0.3%105
Geelong, Colac and surrounds (Barwon)1,9010.0%161
Gippsland1,769-0.2%142
Horsham and surrounds (Wimmera Southern Mallee)321-0.6%21
Mildura, Swan Hill and surrounds (Mallee)759-0.4%55
Shepparton, Seymour and surrounds (Goulburn)1,179-0.2%94
Wangaratta, Wodonga and surrounds (Ovens Murray)1,3340.0%113
Warrnambool, Hamilton and surrounds (Great South Coast)837-0.5%58

Below are the projected employment forecasts for bus and coach driver jobs in Victoria. Figures show the number of workers in 2023 and the new workers expected to enter the workforce by 2026.

‘New workers expected’ accounts for workers adding new jobs to the economy and replacing retirees over the next 3 years. These forecasts are estimates only. There will be additional jobs available as people move between jobs and industries.

RegionWorkers 2023Workforce growth 2023-2026New workers needed by 2026
Victoria11,7711.1%1,764
Melbourne – inner metropolitan1,2291.8%210
Melbourne – inner south-east metropolitan4001.1%59
Melbourne – southern metropolitan1,8571.0%270
Melbourne – northern metropolitan1,9211.0%281
Melbourne – eastern metropolitan1,0351.0%152
Melbourne – western metropolitan2,7241.0%396
Ballarat and surrounds (Central Highlands)3071.2%47
Bendigo, Echuca and surrounds (Loddon Campaspe)3141.2%48
Geelong, Colac and surrounds (Barwon)4271.6%70
Gippsland4061.2%62
Horsham and surrounds (Wimmera Southern Mallee)800.6%11
Mildura, Swan Hill and surrounds (Mallee)1930.8%27
Shepparton, Seymour and surrounds (Goulburn)2941.1%44
Wangaratta, Wodonga and surrounds (Ovens Murray)3721.4%60
Warrnambool, Hamilton and surrounds (Great South Coast)2110.7%29

Below are the projected employment forecasts for delivery driver jobs in Victoria. Figures are shown for current workers in 2023, and the expected number of new workers that will be needed by 2026.

Note that the ‘growth percentage’ and ‘new workers needed’ figures take into account replacing workers who are expected to retire in the next 3 years. These forecasts are estimates only. There will be additional jobs available as people move between jobs and industries.

RegionWorkers 2023Workforce growth 2023-2026New workers needed by 2026
Victoria22,6373.5%4,549
Melbourne – inner metropolitan3,3663.7%699
Melbourne – inner south-east metropolitan1,1923.5%240
Melbourne – inner south-east metropolitan1,1923.5%240
Melbourne – southern metropolitan3,7933.4%750
Melbourne – northern metropolitan3,1023.5%629
Melbourne – eastern metropolitan2,9033.4%574
Melbourne – western metropolitan3,5923.4%715
Ballarat and surrounds (Central Highlands)5743.6%119
Bendigo, Echuca and surrounds (Loddon Campaspe)6613.4%132
Geelong, Colac and surrounds (Barwon)9673.8%203
Gippsland7903.4%157
Horsham and surrounds (Wimmera Southern Mallee)1382.8%25
Mildura, Swan Hill and surrounds (Mallee)2813.1%53
Shepparton, Seymour and surrounds (Goulburn)4673.6%96
Wangaratta, Wodonga and surrounds (Ovens Murray)4753.6%98
Warrnambool, Hamilton and surrounds (Great South Coast)3362.9%61

Source: Victorian Skills Authority employment forecast dashboard

Resources to plan your next steps

Visit our transport and logistics industry profile to find out about:

Explore growing industries in your region

Updated