150 years: Cressy Primary School

Learn about the history of Cressy Primary School, one of Victoria's oldest public schools.

Key information

Address:
21 Yarima Road, Cressy, 3322
Opened:
1 January 1862
Closed:
17 December 2010
School type:
Primary
School number:
731
Other names:
Cressy Common School, Cressy State School

The history of Cressy Primary School

  • 1862

    Cressy School opened as a common school in 1862.

    Classes were held in a local bluestone church.

  • 1866

    A new timber schoolhouse was opened in January 1866.

    The head teacher was Robert MacKenzie.

  • 1870s

    The school became a state school at some stage between 1873 and 1878.

  • 1912

    A larger timber schoolhouse was opened in March 1912.

    The old schoolhouse was moved to Berrybank State School (No. 3639) and was used as a classroom.

  • 1915

    A house was built at the school for the teacher.

  • 1960s

    The size of the school was increased in 1960 and then again in 1967.

  • 1970

    The school was renamed Cressy Primary School in 1970.

  • 2010

    Cressy Primary School was closed in 2010.

Find more interesting facts about this school

The Public Record Office Victoria (PROV) is the archive of Victoria's State and local government. They look after some of our oldest school records, and we can use these records to help us understand what school life used to be like.

Now it's your turn to do some detective work. PROV currently only have paper records for this school. Take a look to see what info they have on this school.

Updated