150 years: Koroocheang State School

Learn about the history of Koroocheang State School, one of Victoria's oldest public schools.

Key information

Address:
Kooroocheang, 3364
Opened:
1 January 1872
Closed:
31 December 1963
School type:
Primary
School number:
1055
Other names:
Hit or Miss Common School, Hit or Miss State School

The history of Koroocheang State School

  • 1870s

    The school opened as common school in 1872. It was originally called Hit or Miss School, which was the name of the local area.

    The school replaced Deep Creek Common School (No. 202) which had opened in 1858.

    A new schoolhouse made from local sandstone was built by the community. It replaced Deep Creek's wooden schoolhouse which had been burnt in a fire.

    The school became a state school at some stage between 1873 and 1878.

    The school changed its name to Koroocheang State School in 1876.

  • 1950s

    The sandstone schoolhouse became very run down in the early 1950s. It was replaced by a timber building moved from Broomfield State School (No. 1719).

  • 1963

    Koroocheang State School closed around 1963.

Find more interesting facts about this school

The Public Record Office Victoria (PROV) is the archive of Victoria's State and local government. They look after some of our oldest school records, and we can use these records to help us understand what school life used to be like.

Now it's your turn to do some detective work. PROV currently only have paper records for this school. Take a look to see what info they have on this school.

Updated