150 years: Yarpturk State School

Learn about the history of Yarpturk State School, one of Victoria's oldest public schools.

Key information

Address:
Yarpturk, 3283
Opened:
25 January 1871
Closed:
6 January 1963
School type:
Primary
School number:
1011
Other names:
Yarpturk Common School

The history of Yarpturk State School

  • 1871

    Yarpturk opened as a common school in 1871. The first head teacher was Mr Hayward.

    There were more than 200 children living in the local area when the school opened.

  • 1870s

    The school became a state school at some stage between 1873 and 1878.

  • 1963

    Yarpturk State School closed in 1963 because of low student numbers.

    A new classroom had been built just before the school closed. It was moved to Allan's Forrest State School (No. 1086) in 1966.

    The last head teacher was D.L. Jamieson.

Find more interesting facts about this school

The Public Record Office Victoria (PROV) is the archive of Victoria's State and local government. They look after some of our oldest school records, and we can use these records to help us understand what school life used to be like.

Now it's your turn to do some detective work. PROV currently only have paper records for this school. Take a look to see what info they have on this school.

Updated