150 years: Winslow Primary School

Learn about the history of Winslow primary School, one of Victoria’s oldest public schools.

Key information

Address:
Caramut Road, Warrnambool, 3280
Opened:
11 November 1861
Closed:
11 November 1979
School type:
Primary
School number:
654
Other names:
Winslow National School, Winslow Common School, Winslow State School

The history of Winslow Primary School

  • 1859

    An application to the National Board was submitted to establish a school in Winslow.

    The school was to be built on Caramut Road, approximately 18 km from Warrnambool.

  • 1861

    The school opened in the front room of a private residence.

    Thomas Hume was the first head teacher.

  • 1867

    Mr Hume wrote to the Board of Education to request payment for his salary. He hadn't been paid since 1866.

  • 1872

    A new school was built.

  • 1878

    A new teacher's house was added to the school. The head teacher and local residents paid for the new house.

  • 1887

    A fire destroyed the school building.

  • 1889

    The Department of Education built a new weatherboard building for the school.

  • 1904

    The teacher's house was extended and the school's gallery was removed.

  • 1912

    The school building was extended.

  • 1962

    An extra classroom was added due to rising student enrolments.

  • 1970

    The name of the school changed to Winslow Primary School.

  • 1979

    The school closed.

Find more interesting facts about this school

The Public Record Office Victoria (PROV) is the archive of Victoria's State and local government. They look after some of our oldest school records, and we can use these records to help us understand what school life used to be like.

Now it's your turn to do some detective work. Take a look to see what info PROV have on this school.

Updated